Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Screen Saver

Posted on 1998-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to create a screen saver that will show bitmaps.

How can I create this?  (I'm working with Delphi3).
0
Comment
Question by:tktk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1335943
Hi,
IN ITS SIMPLE FORM screen saver is just a trivial exe program with some requirements. Example:

1 - Open a new project. Add TImage (say Image1) to it. Clear the caption of the form and clean the System Menu Items set. Set form to show windows as wsMaximized(and do other cosmetic), set always on top etc...
2 - add the following to the MouseMove, MouseClick, KeyUp events
begin
  Close;
end;
3 - In formshow do the following
begin
   Image1.Picture.LoadFromFile('MYBITMAP');
end;
4 - Compile the project and rename the executable from .exe to .scr. And copy it to 'windows\system'.(or winnt\system32')

This the dump way of doing screen saver. However,actually there are several specialties about the screen savers(for example preview). If you want such a thing then give me your email and I'll send you a screen saver source...
Regards,
Igor
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1335944
Take a look at my PAQ
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/lang/delphi/Q.10053332
wich includes a complete description of a screensaver and a sample screen saver source.

Slash/d003303
0
 

Author Comment

by:tktk
ID: 1335945
my email is:

talklein@ort.org.il

please send me your screen saver source.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
d003303 earned 800 total points
ID: 1335946
Yo,
I sent you the sources. Copy ssaverform.pas into your link path and add it to your form repository.
Take a look at the sample (rest of the files). The magic lies in ssaverform.pas and saver1, the project source.
To implement your screen saver on that framework, change the configuration form and add a changing image to the saver form, changing with the timer events.

Have fun,
Slash/d003303
0
 

Author Comment

by:tktk
ID: 1335947
thank you very much!
0