Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mustek 600 III EP Plus Scanner

Posted on 1998-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a Mustek scanner and the software came on a CD and I want to install the
 software on a portable computer that does not have a CD Rom Drive.

Is the basic software avalilable on 3 1\2 inch floppies.  I want to take the portable computer
with me to someones home and scan some pictures.

Roy Waller
0
Comment
Question by:rfwrfw
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1122970
As long as you can copy the data from the installation CD to the hard drive, you can setup the software from there.  This can be done many ways : ZIP, JAZZ, network, laplink etc..  Even if you used a diskette and copied 1.44MB at a time; it may take awhile but it will work (Hopefully you have the disk space).  
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1122971
Read ryans answer...

RYAN!!! Post this as an answer would you!??
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfwrfw
ID: 1122972
There is about 300 meg on the CD, and I am not sure just what files I really need to load the basic software.

Thanks,

Roy Waller


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1122973
List the directories of the CD as a comment and we can tell you which ones you need...


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1122974
MasseyM,

"RYAN!!! Post this as an answer would you!??"

Did I annoy you by doing this?  Sorry if I did..  In the past I have found that a possible solution may not what the person is looking for and therfore rejects it; even though it WILL work.  Sometimes you just can't please everyone.  Oh well.. Have a good one...

Just curious.  If you wanted me to "answer" why did you lock it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfwrfw
ID: 1122975
I am interested in just loading the files required and I only have a 3 1\2 floppy to use.

The second level directory is PC as follows:
              <DIR>        09-04-97  1:07p .
             <DIR>                        ..
ACROREAD       <DIR>        09-04-97  1:07p ACROREAD
IPHOTOE        <DIR>        09-04-97  1:07p IPHOTOE
IPHOTOF        <DIR>        09-04-97  1:07p IPHOTOF
IPHOTOG        <DIR>        09-04-97  1:07p IPHOTOG
MANUAL         <DIR>        09-04-97  1:07p MANUAL
MSOFFICE       <DIR>        09-04-97  1:08p MSOFFICE
OFFICE31       <DIR>        09-04-97  1:08p OFFICE31
TBCL96   31    <DIR>        09-04-97  1:09p TBCL96.31
TBCL96   95    <DIR>        09-04-97  1:10p TBCL96.95
TBCLADOC       <DIR>        09-04-97  1:14p TBCLADOC
         0 file(s)              0 bytes
        12 dir(s)               0 bytes free
The first level directory is:
AUTORUN  EXE       461,824  09-04-97 11:09a AUTORUN.EXE
AUTORUN  INF            30  09-03-97  5:22p AUTORUN.INF
PC             <DIR>        09-04-97  1:07p PC
RUN      EXE     2,332,073  09-04-97 11:08a RUN.EXE
         3 file(s)      2,793,927 bytes
         1 dir(s)               0 bytes free

0