Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win95 automatic bootup

Posted on 1998-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When my computer is shut down by power failure, and windows95 is not shut down , Is there any way when the computer is re-started it does not halt at the "windows was not shut down correctly, one or more of your files .... press any key to continue " and  boot directly to  windows 95 ?                  
Thanks,
        Malcolm        
0
Comment
Question by:malcolmp
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:malcolmp
ID: 1757751
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:malcolmp
ID: 1757752
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
varun071898 earned 400 total points
ID: 1757753
Have you installed tweakui. If yes do the following:

Open TweakUI from Control Panel. Go to the Boot Tab.
Then select Never in Autorun Scandisk.


If you don't have tweakui, then you can download it from
http://www.betanews.com/  from the files section.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:molletor
ID: 1757754
If your question is how to avoid ScanDisk after Windows restarts after a power failure or incorrect shutdown (power button) my answer is as follows:

Instead of using/installing TweakUI you can edit msdos.sys and add following to the [Options] section:

AutoScan=0

that will do the job !

(TweakUI does the same to msdos.sys)

For more details about msdos.sys see following Microsoft homepage

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q118/5/79.asp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757755
You might want to consider that it's a good idea to go ahead and let scandisk run.
If it's too inconvenient at bootup, imagine the inconvenience when a damaged file corrupts some of your irreplaceble data.
Regards,
Ralph
0