Solved

BioStar M6TBC Overclocking Jumper settings?

Posted on 1998-08-17
6
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a BioStar M6TBC Pentium II BX Motherboard. Could anyone give me information on jumper settings for all valid combinations for overclocking my P2-333Mhz CPU?

What do I have to do? Do i need to mess around in the BIOS? What is the best/safest speed to overclock my 333Mhz CPU? Can this motherboard run at 75 or 83Mhz?
0
Comment
Question by:bhkeng
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Hi,

   According to this hardware guru, it is not advisable to overclock your PII BX Motherboard.  This is what he says:

So I do admit, the situation if a board offers overclocking or not is certainly also something to look at, but I guess that the majority of people want stable systems, so that systems without bus speeds above spec will also have a chance. I'd like to mention something about this too. I am indeed a friend of overclocking, but I'm not a friend of bus speeds that get the PCI and AGP clock too much out of spec anymore. We have now got the advantage of 100 MHz bus clock, leaving the PCI bus at 33 MHz and the AGP clock at 66 MHz as it should be. I can't help it that I simply can't see a reason for 83 Mhz bus speed anymore, at least not in Pentium II AGP systems. 92 MHz are completely crazy, since hardly any AGP card will do this properly. The same applies to bus clocks beyond 112 MHz

http://www.tomshardware.com/mainboard.html

However, if you are bent on doing somekind of tweak, check to see if your MOBO can has a jumperless setting.  That is, you can set the jumpers and multipliers via the Bios.

Also, this guy gives another tweak for BX Motherboards--something about changing their FSB speeds:
http://www.tomshardware.com/Celeronto100.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhkeng
Comment Utility
Thanks for your reply dankh, but it does not answer my question on all available motherboard jumper settings on the BioStar M6TBC. Manual only states 66 or 100Mhz FSB jumper settings but I have heard that it allows other speeds as well. I have overclocked my P2-333 to P2-400 (ie 100Mhz x 4 from 66*5) but just wondering if there are any other non 66/100Mhz combinations.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
Comment Utility
You may want to relax memory timing in bios setup. otherwise try 400 MHz speed. You will not damage anything, but may waste a lot of time as a result of frequent crashes.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:bhkeng
Comment Utility
Public,
I am not sure what memory timing is, the motherboard as an Award bios, not sure if its possible to set memory timings..
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raider187 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
No your motherboard cannot run at 75 or 83 mhz It was made to run at 66 or 100mhz if your having trouble "effectively" overclocking your Mb you can buy better quality ram "pc100 type"
if you have pc100 ram, good quality ram wil run at 7ns or 8ns which makes overclocking much easier, In your bios goto chipset setup to change your ram timing, if you have pc100 ram, I don't reccommend this for the novice user, but if you must, the lower clk timing the faster your ram will
go.   Raider187
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
Comment Utility
Memory timing is under chip set options, or under advanced section of bios setup. Most 66MHz motherboards will run at 75 MHz. Some even at 83MHz. If it crashes too often, simply use a lower speed.
0