[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Swapping IDE disks on the fly?

Posted on 1998-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hello
How do I change IDE-disks on the fly in Linux, through mounting/unmounting or something?
I would like to plug in an IDE disk to a PC-based server and run some backups to that disk without rebooting the server.
thank you
~jonie
0
Comment
Question by:jonie
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1637800
The IDE specs don't guarantee that that won't blow the machine up.  

To do this sort of thing you need genuinely removable drives.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 1637801
If you're using one of this "hot-swappable" drive caddys then you will be OK with swapping.  Under Linux all you need to do is umount the drive, swap, and then mount the new one.  Of course, you can do this to the root drive on a running system.
0