Solved

Routing multiple IP addresses to Dialup user

Posted on 1998-08-17
13
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hey all..

I want to route a number of IP addresses via one of my dialup modems.  Is there a text file I can look at to explain how to do this?  am I best doing this in linux or on my ascend P50 router?
0
Comment
Question by:Q010797
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sioux
ID: 1586433
Best way is setting up a radius deamon on your linux machine, and use your ascend router. Radius can do authetication and tell your router what IP number to use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Q010797
ID: 1586434
Radius will route multiple IPs via a dialup will it?  But users dial into the linux box via analogue dialins.  They don't actually dial into the router.  Can I use the router itself to setup a new route for IP's to a dialup?  Or is there something I can setup in linux to do this without the router?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brunovan
ID: 1586435
Is this a dedicated dialup? ie. do they get the same ip everytime?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Q010797
ID: 1586436
yes.. yes they do..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:timt081898
ID: 1586437
This user that wants multiple ips on a dialup... are they going to have all the ips configed on one server machine, or several different machines? If all the IP addresses are going to be configured to one machine, it should be very easy. Otherwise you will probably need to subnetwork a bit, unless you could somehow make it bridge instead of route.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alexbik
ID: 1586438
I don't think an Ascend Pipeline 50 talks RADIUS, does it?
If it doesn't, create an entry in the pipeline that routes the IP adresses to the user.
Make sure that it's a subnet, and not some separate IP adresses.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Q010797
ID: 1586439
yea they want it over a number of PC's . . can you explain the advantages / disadvantages from bridging the IP's instead of routing.. I would rather route them from what I've been told.

If I use the Pipeline 50 to route the IP's... I need to do it in the format aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd/xx

how do I work out the value of the xx for the ip's I want to route?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rocca
ID: 1586440
To do it in Linux, just use:

route add a.b.c.d pppx

Where a.b.c.d is the IP address and pppx is the interface they are attached to.  You may have to do a grep to find out which ppp interface they are attached to if you have multiple ppp interfaces.

Couple things to consider.  

1) If routing multiple single IP's, you'll need to make sure that the customers end is setup to not route them back over the dialup.

2) Might be wise to route a subnet over to them, like a 240 or something.   In which case you'd use something like this:

route add -net a.b.c.d netmask 255.255.255.240 pppx

Remember that the net is not the IP address in this case, rather the subnet address, so in the case of 1.2.3.*, it might be something like network 1.2.3.16 subnet mask 255.255.255.240

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Q010797
ID: 1586441
yea it does.. just need a little more detail...  can you explain what routing 255.255.255.240 over to them would give them?  which IP's ?  what would I route to give them more or less IP's?  and how do I know if they are routing the IP's back over the dialup ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rocca
ID: 1586442
A 240 subnet gives two blocks of 64 IP addresses, you'd keep one and route the other to the customer.  To subnet into more than 2 segments, you could use a subnet of 248 for example.

For information about how to subnet check out the RFC 950 at:
http://www.library.ucg.ie/CIE/RFC/950/index.htm

Also there is some documentation at:
http://webopedia.internet.com/TERM/s/subnet_mask.html

You can also search the web for "subnet calculator" for tools to help aid in calculating the network/subnet.  

One word of caution, is that you should read up a bit on subnetting first otherwise you may end up segmenting out currently assigned addresses.

If subnetting confuses you and you just need to send a few IP's over, it would be much easier to just do:

route add a.b.c.1 pppx
route add a.b.c.2 pppx
route add a.b.c.3 pppx

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Q010797
ID: 1586443
is it possible to route them to an IP address instead of an interface?  I have no way of running a script when the user logs in or out.  But their IP is always the same.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rocca earned 50 total points
ID: 1586444
Yes, just use:

route add a.b.c.d gw t.u.v.w

Where a.b.c.d is the address to route to t.u.v.w
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Q010797
ID: 1586445
yea that sounds like a winner :)
0