Solved

Ttable and text file

Posted on 1998-08-17
13
512 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How to use a Ttable to read an ASCII text file with ; as field separator and CRLF as lien separator ?
0
Comment
Question by:nk51
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nk51
ID: 1337133
I nead examples...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1337134
Which delphi version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nk51
ID: 1337135
With Delphi 3.0
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1337136
Hey Zif, how is our site going? I kinda looked at it, but it seems to stay the same. What Mirek's been doing this week?

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1337137
viktornet,
 yes it seems that nobody works on it anymore... this may not happen... I don't know what Mirek is doing this week.
Zif.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1337138
nk51,

 Do you want to convert ascii-files into a table?
 What do you know?
 - the structure of the ascii-file?
 - ...

 Or can it be anything ?

Zif.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nk51
ID: 1337139
I have an ascii file.
I have a ttable linked to a Paradox table.
I want to put the informations from the ascii file to the Paradox table using Delphi 3.0.
I saw a ttable has a TableType property,
so I think it's possible to use a Ttable to do this operation.
Do you think it's a good way or have you an other solution to my problem ?
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1337140
Hi nk51,

first read this document :

http://www.inprise.com/devsupport/delphi/ti_list/TI2844.html

If it doesn't work like they propose, then you can do the following things :

1. With a KNOW format : read line by line and add the records yourself to a table
2. With an UNKNOWN format : use a component which can transform the file to a table. There are some on the net and Inter has made one also some time ago.

Regards, Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nk51
ID: 1337141
The answer is incomplete regarding the request.
ZifNab give me a part of the answer but it's insufficient for me because I asked how to "link" an ascii text file with a Ttable. The Technical Information 2844 doesn't explain it.
Now, I know how to create a schema file for the ascii driver of the BDE but I don't know how to link it to a Ttable...
A good and complete answer is wanted to receive lots of points (200 points)...
For a very good answer, I give you 500 points.
Thanks

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 100 total points
ID: 1337142
nk51,

Ok, so you need to know how to link it? I thought you already knew this. Perhaps I misinterpreteet your Q'n again, but ok here is my answer :

1. Put a table on the form
2. Change properties :
    - TableType : ttAscii
    - DatabaseName : 'c:\MyProgram\Database\'
      // your directory, or an alias pointing to your directory
    - TableName : 'MyAscii.txt'
      // name of your Ascii file.
       
In code :

 Table1.Active := false;
 Table1.TableType := 'ttASCII';
 Table1.DatabaseName := 'c:\MyProgram\Database\';
 Table1.TableName := 'MyAsciiFile.txt';
 Table1.Active := True;

PS. If your ascii-file has .txt as an extention and TableType is set to ttDefault. BDE, should automatically interprete the file in tablename as an ascii-file.

Regards, Zif.

PS. Is this what you want?

Sorry, if I'm wrong again.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1337143
nk51,

 Offcourse you can use a datasource to connect to your table and then use the datasource for connecting your file to a dbgrid, etc.

PS. If you just use a small database, i.e. just a small ascii-file, then you can also use this freeware component :

http://home.sprynet.com/sprynet/rrm/qdb.html

It's a database, that doesn't need the BDE (=3 3,5"). With QDatabase you don't need to install the BDE on a clients computer, when you just need a small database.

On the otherhand, if the ascii-file is just for entering new data in a big database, just stick with BDE.

Regards, Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nk51
ID: 1337144
Now, the answer is complete and very satisfactory. You're the expert I thinked ZifNab !!!
Thank you for your effort! You don't regret it !
0
 

Author Comment

by:nk51
ID: 1337145
Now, the answer is complete and very satisfactory. You're the expert I thinked ZifNab !!!
Thank you for your effort! You don't regret it !
0