Solved

Mother Board TX Pro model M575 with K6 300

Posted on 1998-08-17
14
398 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I bought a Mother Board recently TX Pro model M575, and, a processor AMD K6 300 MHz. When I installed the processor in this plate, I didn't obtain any sign of operation of the Mother Board and of the processor. I wanted that somebody sent me the configuration of the jumpers for the processor, that has the following characteristics:  
 
- Color Voltage = 2.2 V  
- I/O Voltage = 3.45 V  
- Frequency = 66 MHz  
- Multiplier = 4.5X  
 
Thankful Celso Gaona  
0
Comment
Question by:gaona
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1122999
Do you have the manual for the system board?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1123000
Do you have the manual for the system board?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:second
ID: 1123001
Hello,
Try the web page of the manufacturer (I don't know who is it) But I prefer for you to sell your Motherboard and buy another - for Socket7 the best at the moment is Tyan AT100 and as second solution Shuttle 569 or 569a. Don't buy such boards with integrated video and/or audio. This include VXPro, HXPro, TXPro, BXPro. I am happy that you to choice the K6 300 as your next CPU. Think of buying K6-2.
best wishes, bye!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123002
gaona,
First of all, if the that proposed answer does not solve your problem, please select "reopen the question to other experts" from your list of options.  Do NOT select a grade unless you want to close the question and award your points.
You do not have to accept any answer proposed to you until the problem has been solved to your satisfaction.

TX-PRO is a manufacturer or chipsets used on motherboards. Is this your motherboard:

http://www.eurone.com/em5575.htm

Jumper settings are available from the link on that page.
Let me know if you need more help.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaona
ID: 1123003
Dear Second,  
The mother board to which I referred in my question, was already bought, coming besides with the manual.  
Even so, all the examples data in the manual, refer to the processor Pentium MMX 233 MHz.  
The problem is that the maximum multiplier of this plate is 3.5x and not 4.5x. Besides, I don't know as configuring the voltage I/O for 3.45 V. (the manual doesn't give any explanation of as to configure this voltage).  
 
Thank you Gaona
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaona
ID: 1123004
Dear RMarotta
TX Pro, is the chipset used in the motherboard.

Regards Gaona
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1123005
Paste the URL below into your web browser to download the Acrobat Reader file which is the manual for your motherboard.  Refer especially to pages 13-14 for jumper configurations.
http://www.pcware.com/Manuals/M575V11.PDF
It says:
JP3 jumpers A and B should be set on 1 and 2 each, selects K6
JP6 on the board should have no jumpers to select 2.2V core voltage
JP7 should have only B jumpered, A should be clear.
JP5 is the only wildcard here . . . you seem to indicate that the internal clock speed is 4.5, but I don't see an entry for that in the documentation.  My guess is that it's 3.5 and that JP5 should be set with A and B both jumpered on 1 and 2.  If that doesn't work, the only other AMD setting is to have A on 1 and 2, and B on 2 and 3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaona
ID: 1123006
Dear tedoff

Sorry, bat yor jumpers configuration does not work.

Regards
Gaona
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123007
Did you check the site I gave you above?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1123008
Did you try both settings for JP5?  Did you download the manual?  What exactly happens when you power up the system board?  I have exactly the same system board, and these settings are correct for what you specified above, except I don't understand what "Multiplier = 4.5" means.  Where did you get the CPU specifications from?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1123009
It looks like your motherboard will not support a 300 mhz chip and only upto a 233.  You need to have a clock of 66mhz x 4.5 to obtain 300mhz if your board does not have 4.5 clock then you can not use a 300 chip. I do not believe you can use this processor with this board.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1123010
>  I do not believe you can use this processor with this board.

Well, the "no-additional-cost" solution is to "under-clock"
(as opposed to "over-clock") the processor,
i.e., run the 300Mhz processor at 233Mhz.
You'll only use 77% of the potential speed,
but you may not even notice the "slow-down".


0
 

Expert Comment

by:second
ID: 1123011
You can try to use the K6 300 MHz with 3.3 or 3.5 I/O voltage (2.2 or 2.1 core is required too as you know). The 3.5x multiplier is actually 1.5 (see that the jumper settings are equal) - the 233MHz CPUs (e.g. AMD K6, Pentium MMX, MII) use internal 3.5x multipliers. So if you select 3.5x it is possible that the K6/300 recognise it as 1.5x and run at 100MHz. Better use 3x75 or 3x83 settings if there are avalibale. The TXPro is not a chipset. That is only a renamed VIA VPX (or may be VP3, I am not sure - if you have AGP it is VP3, if not it is VPX). So: Use 3.3 or 3.5 I/O voltage. 1) Try the 3.5x66 setting and see if the K6/300 run at 233 or 100. 2) Try to use 75/83/max bus speed that give your
motherboard  (give info about the buses/ratios/voltages)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 1123012
Two problems here.  First, the web site mentioned above doesn't show the jumper settings for the M575 board.  Second, the correct settings for the K6/300 (as opposed to the K6-2/300) are undocumented.  

I've posted a scan of the M575 jumper settings at:

http://nts2.bysnet.com/m575.htm

The key thing is the top-right hand corner where the mystery jumper JP5-C is given.  For K6/300, you need to run 4.5X and 66MHz bus.  This is 2-3, 2-3, 2-3 for JP5-A, B, C respectively.  Also, the K6/300 is a dual voltage with the core voltage set at 2.2V.
0