Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

COM Object without registration

Posted on 1998-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi, Experts!
How ñan I use ComObjects without registrations them in Registry?
0
Comment
Question by:DValery
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1337146
I guess, you can't. At least I don't know of a way. Sorry. Zif.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
d003303 earned 80 total points
ID: 1337147
Agreed, it is definately not possible on a higher level. It depends on the kind of implementation.
If you want to use OLE services with the object, the answer is no. If you just want to use the object on your own WITHOUT any calls to OLE32.dll (e.g. marshalling to out-of-process servers), it is possible.

OLE does the following to initiate a COM object:
- looks up the CLSID in the registry and find the corresponding in-process-server where the object resists in (e.g. xyz.dll)
- Calls LoadLibrary to bind to that module (xyz.dll)
- Binds to its exported functions
  DllCanUnloadNow
  and
  DllGetClassObject
- Calls DllGetClassObject to retreive a pointer to the corresponding IClassFactory COM object
- Calls IClassFactory.CreateInstance to get the object

In background, DllCanUnloadNow is permanently called and the module is unloaded when the function succeeds.

Hope this helps,
Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DValery
ID: 1337148
Additional cooment:
I've create Class from Interface and wants to use its without registrations in the registry, it's possible? and as?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1337149
Yes. If you have an instance of the corresponding IClassFactory object, call its CreateInstance with that interface ID.

Slash/d003303
0