Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

asp to javascript variables???

Posted on 1998-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I've a script like this,
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
         function WinOpen2() {          msg=window.open("thomas.html","ButtonWindow","toolbar=no,width=420,height=260,directories=no,status=no,scrollbars=no,resize=no,menubar=no");
        }
//-->
</SCRIPT>
and I want this (it doesn't work)
msg=window.open("ptext.asp?addn="<%=rs("ok")%>,
                                                     =============
Any solution???
0
Comment
Question by:manne
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:manne
ID: 1836770
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mitek
ID: 1836771
what about something like this ?

msg = window.open('ptext.asp?addn=<%=rs("ok")%>','toolbar=no,width=420,height=260')
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1836772
What is the rs for?  Is that referring to a recordset?  If it is, you would need to do <%=rs.fields("ok") %> rather than <%=rs("ok")%>
Also, are you sure you are establishing a database connection if this is a recordset...


0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 300 total points
ID: 1836773
> I want this (it doesn't work)
>   msg=window.open("ptext.asp?addn="<%=rs("ok")%>

Try: msg=window.open("ptext.asp?addn=<%=rs(""ok"")%")

i.e., one 'opening-left-parenthesis', one 'opening-quote',
some text (using the "two-quotes-to-make-one" rule)
a 'closing-quote' and a 'closing-quote'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manne
ID: 1836774
solved!
0