Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Collection resources

Posted on 1998-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Dear experts,
I want to collect resources and documents (Tutorials,
Methodologies, Examples, Code, Acticles and Libraries) that related C++ from the Internet. There are a lot information in the Internet even in C++, so I wonder how to choose good information for an C++ programmer now and then. With your experiences, could you tell me some GOOD sites where I can copy or download.
P.S: except Cetus-link because I know it
0
Comment
Question by:nhcuong
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1170495
I like this page a lot
http://www.wizsoft.com/~poul/srs/
It's Win32/VC if that's what you're looking for.  Couple of good collection classes etc.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:gkibble
ID: 1170496
Two sites that I check often are:
the Mailing List Archives of MFC at
http://microsoft.ease.lsoft.com/archives/mfc.html  which is great for keyword searches on MFC problems,   and
the MFC Programmer's SourceBook at www.codeguru.com/ which has many userfull samples programs.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 150 total points
ID: 1170497
Enough for Grade A? :-)

Object-Oriented Programming
http://www.igd.fhg.de/~holzapfe/old/papers_se/oop/index.html

software engineering methods (Booch methods)
http://www.itr.ch/courses/case/BoochReference

The Booch Method of Object-Oriented Analysis & Design
http://ecpmoose.cern.ch/html/booch/method.html

The OO Soapbox
http://www.progsoc.uts.edu.au/~geldridg/cpp

Object-Oriented Information Sources
http://cuiwww.unige.ch/OSG/OOinfo

All About Objects: ObjectPlace - The Object-Oriented Developers' Home Page
http://www.objectplace.com

The ISO/ANSI C++ Draft
http://www.cygnus.com/misc/wp

AT&T's draft C++ standard
ftp://ftp.research.att.com/dist/c++std/WP

The C++ Programming Language - Bjarne Stroustrup
http://www.research.att.com/~bs/C++.html

Programming Tutorial Links
http://www.eng.uc.edu/~jtilley/tutorial.html

C++ Website
http://www.cl.ais.net/morph/c++

Quadralay C++ Archive
http://www.austinlinks.com/CPlusPlus

C/C++ Developer Resources
http://www.genitor.com/resources.htm

Jon's C++ Resources Directory
http://www.cs.bham.ac.uk/~jdm/cpp.html

Mining Co. C/C++ Resources
http://cplus.miningco.com

C/C++ Developer Resources
http://www.genitor.com/resources

C and C++ Hot Links
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Network/9353/CandCplus.html

DevCentral - an online developer resource center
http://devcentral.iftech.com

The Programmer's Source
http://www.progsource.com

Programmer's Heaven
http://www.programmersheaven.com

Coder's Haven
http://www.jps.net/rstrom

Visual C++ Resources
http://lucifer.lotus.com/jim/Links.htm

MFC/Win32/Visual C++ Resources
http://www.webcom.com/sleslie/resources.html

Object-Oriented Language: Visual C++
http://www.rhein-neckar.de/~cetus/oo_visual_c_plus_plus.html

0