Solved

mouse pointer

Posted on 1998-08-17
53
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
My Daughter has lost her on screen cursor that is controlled
by the mouse..Where do I start to look for this pblm?? Without the use of the mouse I dont know what to do..Can u point me in rite direction??Thanx..Andy
0
Comment
Question by:accardo
  • 24
  • 13
  • 8
  • +7
53 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1009728
What operating system do you use?
Unplug and replug the mouse.
does the computer start normally? ie no unusual beeps?
Most menu items have a keystroke alternative.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1009729
Press Ctrl-Escape to pop up start menu.  Press S for Settings.  Press C for control panel.  Use arrow keys to get to "mouse" then press Return/Enter.  Use the tab key to move between settings and try and figure out if for example it's set to be invisible.  You can switch between the tabs on the dialog by tab to get the dotted rectangle onto a tab and pressing left/right arrow.  OK is Enter, Cancel is Esc.

Good luck.  May also be a hardware problem (e.g. if mouse has been hanging by it's tail) in which case if possible try using somebody else's mouse (fix is either to fix cable or get new mouse).


0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009730
I have tried answers2000 explanation on my own computer before going to my daughters house to try it..I dont see anywhere on
there where I could set my mouse to be invisible????
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1009731
I think that even if the mouse ITSELF were to fail completely,
you would STILL see a cursor onscreen, albeight a motionless
one...it sounds like the mouse-driver either became corrupted
or is failing to load. Try and use answers2000`s keyboard tips
to get to the device-manager(start, run, control panel, system)
and see if there is a yellow "!" over the mouse-icon...if so,
there is either a driver-problem/conflict, or a resource(DMA,IRQ)
conflict most likely present. Let us know what you find.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1009732
Whoops, I meant "start, SETTINGS, control panel, system"
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009733
will get back to you with results..thank you

0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009734
my daughter is bringing the computer here to my house..so i can work on it and communicate with you peopleat same time..let me
ask u this..she has the original win95 cd that came with her package..cant I just run that?? How would I do it???
would that clear our problem?? Pls advise..thanx Andy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1009735
If she has one of those "off-the-shelf" computers(such as Packard
Bell, Compaq, ect)you will probably have one those "master restore" CDs that will restore all the OEM default configurations
(AND drivers), and, as such, would, in all likelyhood, fix
the problem, though the original CAUSE would remain a mystery.
If she has the regular MS Windows95 CD, she can simply run it
and choose the "restore" option...this will re-install windows95
and straighten-out any corrupt files that were originally on the CD to begin with...if she has installed any later/newer versions
of files/drivers, ect, Windows will(generally;)ASK if it should
replace a newer file with an older file...whether or not you decide to retain the newer file or revert back to an older version is up to you...*generally*, it`s best to retain the new-
est version of a file, but on the OTHER hand, if that newer file
happens to be corrupted or otherwise causing a problem, opting to
retain that file will, in effect, prevent the re-install from fixing the very problem you are trying to solve, so you have to
make your OWN decision on this. While re-installing windows OFTEN
winds-up fixing a mystery problem(there IS, IMO, something to be
said for this "shotgun approach"...often it is the best course
of action under the circumstances;)I would give *serious* consideration to simply re-installing the mouse driver before I
re-install Windows95...no point in using a sledgehammer when a fly-swatter will do the trick. Check and see if you/she has the
driver-disks for the mouse and any related documentation...if not, go to the mouse-manufacturer`s website and download the latest driver...for "ease of handling" purposes, download it
to your C:\Windows\Desktop. THEN, take a freshly-formatted floppy
(make sure it`s "writeable") and put it in your floppy drive.
Next, (assuming the driver is a ".zip" file)double-click on the
desktop icon of the file you downloaded and choose "extract to"
(choose "extract ALL files")and extract the file to your floppy
drive. Finally, you install the driver...there are a couple of ways to do this, (though with your current mouse-situation you
may have to get a bit creative)either get to "My Computer",
"3 1/2 floppy", and select "explore", then you should be able to
see the files on the disk, as well as any "readme" files. There
will usually be a self-installing program you can launch that
will install the driver for you, and there will probably be a seperate Dos and Windows drivers, also. ANOTHER way, is to go
into "My Computer", "control panel", then "add/remove programs"
and press "install from floppy". There are a couple of more ways
but let`s try this first. Since your mouse isn`t working at all,
you would probably do well to first "remove" it via the device
manager("Control panel", "System")and then re-boot and let Windows "find" the mouse and "re-install" it, THEN install the
driver(s) for it. Let me know how you make out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009736
Whew! Ok will try the latest info from tylox..it may take a couple of days but I will get backto you..Thanx again for alll your help..Andy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1009737
Just an afterthought:
If you "remove" the mouse via the device manager, and let Windows
"find" it and re-install it, you SHOULD, IF there are no OTHER
causes/problems, at least have use of your mouse in Windows
WITHOUT installing the mouse-specific drivers that CAME with
the mouse or were D/L`d for that purpose as Windows95 has it`s
own "native" mouse-driver built-in. (This, of course, is assuming
that Windows successfully detects the mouse upon re-booting)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1009738
To eliminate driver conflict during Windows startup, boot to safe mode and see if the mouse works.
(Press F8 key when you see "Starting Windows95" message, then select from the menu)
If so, go to Device Manager and remove any devices listed under "Mouse".
Hopefully, Windows will detect & install the mouse correctly on the next boot.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009739
ok I have enuff info..I will let u know how I make out thanx ..Anbdy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:whynot
ID: 1009740
First, before you attempt anything, go to SAFE MODE.  Do this by allowing the PC to boot...at boot when it says loading Windows 95 press F8.  Select SAFE MODE.  Allow system to boot.  Can you now use the mouse?  If so, you hae either a software driver issue, or a IRQ cnflict.  Generally, you will have more software issues.  Did she add or delete anything prior to this?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009741
I will be working on computer tomorrow..hopefully I have gained enuff info from you fellas to help me with this problem I will adv u of results..Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009742
Well I got my mouse back thanks to u guys...I went to manufacturer  and downloaded mouse driver..installed it
and that gave me my cursor back...BUT..when I go to device manager I dont find a mouse listed there///Anyway I decided to run "dsp cd-rom setup boot disk" and got the following message
MSCD001  no drives found ablorting installation "  I have my mouse back but feel there is still something wrong...

P.S. another thing I cant sign on to Aol?? Just thought
I'd mention that..Andy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1009743
DID you find a mouse listed there BEFORE?? BTW, is it
a serial mouse(narrow D-shaped plug) or PS/2(Round plug)?
Did you previously find a mouse listed in the device-manager
and remove it(for the purposes of letting windows "find" it
and re-install it? Is it working OK, though?
  What`s the deal with the cd-rom?? Is this somehow related
to the mouse-problem? What happened and/or made you decide to
run the "dsp cd-rom setup boot disk"? Was this working BEFORE
you installed the mouse-driver? The "invalid drive", I assume, is
your cd-rom drive? What happens when you go to "control panel"
and click-on the mouse-icon? What properties(if any) are listed
under the "general"-tab?
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009744
it is a serialmouse and yes it was listed till i removed it and rebooted???
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1009745
Did you try booting to safe mode and then check Device Manager?
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here so we can see what's going on.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009746
Ralph willtry and will adv andy..how do i post those files to you on here??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1009747
The easiest way is to press "start", "Run", type-in "sysedit"
(without the quotation marks) and your system files will pop up
in a window that you can easily copy`n paste `em here...the
first 2 files should be the autoexec.bat and config.sys files.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1009748
Andy,
The easiest way is while your browser is open to this page, click Start, Run, type SYSEDIT on the command line, and press Enter.
Click on the file window of interest, Edit, Select all, Copy and then Paste the contents into the comment box here.
I'll check back later tonight......
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1009749
tylox,
I guess we're on here at the same times, huh?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1009750
The easiest way is to press "start", "Run", type-in "sysedit"
(without the quotation marks) and your system files will pop up
in a window that you can easily copy`n paste `em here...the
first 2 files should be the autoexec.bat and config.sys files.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1009751
The easiest way is to press "start", "Run", type-in "sysedit"
(without the quotation marks) and your system files will pop up
in a window that you can easily copy`n paste `em here...the
first 2 files should be the autoexec.bat and config.sys files.

0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009752
I booted to safe mode..still no listing for mouse in device manager list..pls adv how to post those files u requested here...thank you
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1009753
Sorry, Ralph;-) That net-lag thing again...your post wasn`t
present here even though you apparently posted a couple of minutes before me.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1009754
Andy,
  I *really* have to log-off for the night as I`ve been up
for well over 30 hours and the term "fuzzy logic" has begun
to take-on a new meaning;-)Hopefully, Ralph will be back this
evening to check-in on you. Good night and good luck to you both!
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009755
Ralh ..this copy and paste thing I'm working with two computers
the one Im using now and the one that is in trouble..how do I transfer that info from that computer to this one?????Andy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1009756
Andy,
  On the computer that is in trouble, just put the cursor on an
empty patch of the screen, right-click, and select "New", "text
document"...this will create an empty "notepad" document. Then,
bring the cursor over the displayed autoexec.bat file, right-click, "select all", "copy"....then "paste" this into the
empty notepad document you created. Now, go back and repeat these steps with the config.sys file. Now, stick a writeable floppy in
the slot. Right-click on the notepad document you just finished
pasting those two files into, and "send to", "3 1/2 Floppy". This
will put those two files on a floppy for you in the form of a text file. Now, take that floppy and insert it into the machine you are using to post here. Click-on "my computer", "3 1/2 Floppy","open", and you will see the text file. Open it, right-click, "select all", "copy", and you should then be able to paste your system files into the experts exchange dialoque-box
in one shot...right-click, "paste", and it`ll put both of those files(since you put them both in the same notepad document)in
the dialoque-box for you, where ever the blinking cursor is
will be the place it inserts it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1009757
Whoops!
That won't work.  You'll just have to type the lines in the comment box on this computer.
The reason I'd like to see those files is because they may give us a clue as to why the mouse isn't being installed properly.
When you boot to safe mode, is the mouse working?
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009758
Ralph..I got the mouse listed in device manager now..by going to install new hardware..but after it was listed again..Ilost the mouse so downloaded driver again and mouse back..but not working properly..freezes up like mad..did u say I cant do that copy and paste as suggested by Tylox???? I think i"m getting in over my head but ill do anything you suggest to clear this up..yes the mouse works in safe mode...Andy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1009760
That should work, Jason.
There may be certain things in those files that need to be loaded at startup, but at least the mouse should work.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009761
Ralph..I have not the slightest idea what Jason is suggesting so Im not even going to attempt it...one other thing I need where can I go to download a driver for my modem it made by boca research..know this has nothing to do woth my pblm ..just thot I'd ask Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009763
To all you guys that heped with this problem..thank you for your patience and guidance I have mouse back though not working that great (freezes up qite a bit) but I think we went far enuff..besides I have bigger pblms with modem communications that I will be opening with you guys...Thanx again Andy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:whynot
ID: 1009764
Does virus mean anything?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1009765
Uhm,...Ralph?...just why WOULDN`T transferring the system
files from the crippled computer via floppy to the computer he`s using to post here work?? Granted, there may be a *simpler* way
that I hadn`t thought of at the spur of the moment, but I think
you are wrong, in this instance.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1009766
tylox,
My comment, when I said:  "That won't work", was directed to Andy.  I'm sorry for not addressing it to him.

I was referring to the fact that he couldn't "copy & paste" using two different machines.

What you said wasn't visible to me when I posted.

Sorry for the confusion.

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009767
had the mouse when I downloaded driver from manufacturer and installed it..now for some reason its gone again when I start up
up computer p[art of literture on screen states"mouse not installed" tried running progrsm sever times still no mouse..oh,well//Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009768
when I open downloaded installation program for mouse tnhhere
isa winst icon..clicking on that and following on screen instructions informs me that mouse has been innstalled and to reboot computer I do that ...stll no  mouse...when screen startsup there is buch of info on there..the latr line on bottom says mouse not installed..I went into explorer and open the mouse program I downloaded and all the icons are there except the winst one which is in the program on my floppy disk????
I dont know what to do next...Help!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009770
jjason when I go to safe mode the mouse shows up but its frozen I cant move it..andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009772
ok guys, following are the contents  ofautoexec.bat and config sys.

    autoexec.bat
set path=c:\mtmmouse;%path%
c:\mtmmouse\mouse/B/N/L=GB/M=8,16/A1/F/R=0
set path=c:\mtmmouse;%path%
c:\mtmmouse\mouse/B/N/L=GB/M=8,16/A1/F/R=0
c:\mtmmouse\mouse


Config Sys
Device=c:dwcfgmg.sys
Device=c:\sbide.sys/d:mscd001/p:168,10,36e


Thats it ...I hope it helps..Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009774
I changed the name of the files rebooted and still no cursor???
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009776
went into safe mode ,removed all mouse drivers underdevice manager and rebooted,still no mouse, went to add/remove hardware and search for new hardwaew..still no mouse.
    went into device manager clicked on mouse, device status msg
was "system failure-try changing the driverfor this device,if does not work-see hardware documentation (code8). there is also a yellow"I" over mouse icon there.

went  to modem, properties,diagnostics, it list ports for modems
but there is no port listed for mouse just blank there. I clicked on mouse then clicked "more info" and msg popped up
"could not open port....is there a way to get a port for the mouse I've about had it...Andy


mebbe that is trouble. I've about had it...Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009778



jason and the rest of you guys..I really want to thank you for your support and patience in this matter...but it turns out my daughter in-law needs the computer back for the biz she is in, so she is taking it back where she bought it from and having it repaired by them..I sure woulf like to have known what the problem was??? But you cant say you guys didnt try..its gotta be tuff troubleshooting long distance like that..again many thanks for all  your help..OH! I have one more question would a w-95
installation disk cured this problem??? reason I'm asking is I have a Compaq with a "quick restore disk" which brings it back to day one, I realize I wud lose any file Etc that I had saved
but....Just a thought...Andy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1009779
You wouldn`t *necessarily* loose all the files you had saved.
"Restore" simply freshens-up any files that are on your HD
that were originally on the CD. If you first FORMAT and THEN
restore you WILL loose all your saved files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009780
Great job done by all..I've learned a lot from this experience...
if I find out what cured the trouble..I will let you know..Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmarf
ID: 1009781
Um, adding to the "quick restore" question - compaq QuickRestore cd's generally DO want to reformat your system and return it to the condition it came in from the factory.  Should only ever be used on the model of computer the cd came with.

running setup from a "normal" windows 95 cd would be the option that will leave (the majority of) your settings in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009782
I BELIEVE U CAN CLOSE THIS ONE OUT FELLAS AS MY DAUGHTER BROUGHT THIS COMPUTER TO SHOP WHERE SHE PURCHASED IT....SEEMS HE REPLACED HER HARD DRIVE AND FIXED ALL HER WOES...COMPUTER UP TO SNUFF AND WORKING FINE...ONCE AGAIN THANK ALL YOU GUYS FOR YOUR HELP AND UNDERSTANDING..IT'S GOT TO BE HARD TROUBLESHOOTING THIS WAY???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vic01
ID: 1009784
I think this is a situation where we need to step back a bit, before looking at the operating system can I suggest a trip into the CMOS, to see what settings are chosen for the peripherals, unhappily if the uart1 and 2 are set to auto that may be part of the problem
uart 1 should be set to 3f8 irq4
with uart 2 being 2f8 irq3
this is the first step in resolving serial port problems and conflicts,
Once this is done go into computer properties, device drivers and remover all the com ports (serial) and any mouse then reboot
With luck you may have your serial ports reinitialised properly and your mouse discovered.

Then of course before going again into the depths of device drivers check the mechanical aspects, replace the ribbon connector between the uart pin location and external serial socket then of course check the mouse.

When all this is done then we look and delve into what you people have already covered quite extensively
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ru
ID: 1009785
Ok try unpuging the cursor and putting it back in. If that doesn t work look for the drivers of the mouse and reinstall it. Then if that doesn t work try configuring the mouse in control panel. And finally if that doesn t work buy a new mouse and configure it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:accardo
ID: 1009786
As I already said earlier  you can closed this one out...my daughter brought it back to where she purchased it...they replaced hard drive and solved all her problems..Thank you guys for all your help and guidance....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
simonlam earned 70 total points
ID: 1009787
accardo,
i believe you should look at the best answer, assign the points and kill the question.
cheers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1009788
Andy,
It seems that everyone has an "answer" for you......
Since the problem has been taken care of already, I suggest you go to Customer Service on the home page.  Post a zero-points question there to Linda, asking to have this one deleted, and a refund of your points.
Glad you got it going.
Regards,
Ralph
0