?
Solved

C++ Class Libraries

Posted on 1998-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Dear experts,
I want to collect some C++ resources. Someone told me that the most important resources for a programmer are class libraries. I've never used a separeate library so I don't know how is it important.
Could you tell me how can I use a separate class library in VC++ , and tell me some GOOD C++ class libraries that I can free download from the Internet.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nhcuong
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 80 total points
ID: 1170498
MFC = Microsoft Foundation Classes is an excellent class library for writing Windows program and comes with your compiler (free) they even give you the source code (an optional part of the installation of the compiler).  This has virtually all the general purpose clases you need for windows programming.
To see some examples in action (free to download sources) try http://www.codeguru.com
The articles there are pretty good too!

With VC you also get the STL (Standard Template Library) class library which has an excellent set of algorithms and data structures.

There are many other classes libraries for specific purposes, cross plaform or whatever.  A good place to start is
http://www.program.com/source/win32/index.html

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1170499
A class library is a tool.  Like any tool, what you need depends on what you are doing.  A saw is a great tool, but you can't sculpt a statue with one.

MFC is a huge class library and the most widely use and most thoroughly documented windows libarary.  It is useless if you aren't writing windows applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhcuong
ID: 1170500
Dear Answers2000,

I've tried to download codeguru site ( 22,8MB) but I did not use it
after I unzip. Have you ever download the site, could tell me the way
to correct this problem ? Can I download "lite version" (only what
I need) of the site ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:payn
ID: 1170501
nhcuong:

If you only want certain pages, zip files, etc., just navigate the site normally and save whichever ones you want... If you're using IE 4 or Netscape 4 you can even save pages with all the graphics, links, etc. Or get yourself a web-site-download tool that gets everything within x links of a given page, so you can start a the top of the section you want and download everything down from there.
0