?
Solved

NT /CRASHDEBUG

Posted on 1998-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
UPON REBOOTING WIN NT 4.0 WORKSTATION .... I GET A STATEMENT THAT SAYS TO " RESTART AND SET THE RECOVERY MODE IN CONTROL PANEL OR RESET THE /CRASHDEBUG OPTION ..." .  i CAN NOT GET BACK TO CONTROL PANEL 'CAUSE I CAN NOT GET BACK IN ....HELP.
WHAT DO I DO AND WHAT IS CAUSING THIS?
0
Comment
Question by:computercoach
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1789620
Try Booting Last Known good config....see if it boots..let me know.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1789621
Are you using ntfs or fat, if you are using fat you can set the crash debug option in the boot.ini file. If you are using ntfs or nt file system you are going to have to repair the installation in order to correct your problem.  Have you added any new hardware that may cause this problem?  Post as much info as you can about the hardware you have and anything else you deem important to help you figure this out.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 200 total points
ID: 1789622
Add "/crashdebug" to boot.ini. If you're using ntfs, create a boot-floppy by formatting it under NT and then copying boot.ini, ntdetect.com and ntldr on it. Hope, you can access another NT-system, else you can try to start from setup-disks with the repair option (only worth, if there ise an actual ERDisk). If this doesn't work, reinstall NT by choosing somewhat like "actualize previous version" later on in the dialogs.
0