?
Solved

Installing a TEAC 4x IDE CD-ROM

Posted on 1998-08-17
13
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Greetings.  I used to have a TEAC internal 4x IDE CD-ROM attached to my Pentium 75 motherboard.  The motherboard was upgraded, the old motherboard put into a 'new' computer, then I got a new cd rom.  Now I'm trying to install the TEAC 4x CD-ROM *back* into the motherboard it originally lived on, but I cannot get it to work.

No matter what IDE I hook it up to, my system hangs after the memory test. I can't hit DEL to go into setup or anything.  I know this drive can work with this motherboard because it has before.

I only have one hard drive (primary IDE).  The CD-ROM does not have any jumpers for master/slave, but the brief 2-page manual mentions that it has jumpers 0-4 (they call them "straps") that can determine the drive's ID for daisy-chainging purposes.

This of course makes little sense as by definition you can't daisy-chain IDE drives.  This drive is NOT a scsi drive, and having IDs does not make any sense.

Has anyone worked with Teach 4X internal IDE CD-ROM drives before???

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lipinski
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123025
lipinski,
My guess would be that the drive presently has no jumper cap installed on it.  Perhaps that is the configuration used for the "slave" setting.

1) Is there a double row of pins on the rear of the drive near the 40-pin IDE connector?

2) Be certain of the 40-pin data cable connection.  The colored stripe on the cable's edge denotes pin-1 on that side of the connector.  Most CDROM drives have their connector's pin-1 on the side nearest to the power supply connector.

3) Be certain the hard drive is properly configured as "master with slave present".  Some drives have a separate setting for master when used alone.

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1123026
Does your motherboard have 2 ide controllers...if it does,try putting it by itself
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nojoe
ID: 1123027
If you have the CD-ROM and the Harddrive on the same cable be sure your harddrive is pluged into the end of the cable and the CD-ROM is pluged into the second connection in the middle of the cable.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123028
lipinski,
Any progress with this yet?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1123029
Laff...nojoe...on ide it doesnt matter what part of the cable you are plugged into...that is done by the master or slave setting on drives.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart_Johnson earned 150 total points
ID: 1123030
I have a further suggestion - the drive is not an IDE drive.  Before IDE we used to use the old MKE interface (used by Creative with their rebadged CD50x drives).  Quite a few drives manufactures, and if I am not mistaken, Teac was included, made MKE compatible drives.

My guess would be that this drive is an MKE compatible drive and used to run off an older style SoundBlaster 16 or even a SoundBlaster Pro.  I have seen on numerous occassions people plugging this style of drive into an IDE port and locking up their systems.  Because both the MKE and IDE used 40pin connections, it was an easy mistake to make.

This would also solve the jumper riddle.  MKE allowed upto four drives to be daisy chained (like SCSI).  Each drive was set a unique ID number, and the card would scan each of these IDs for any attached drives.

The easiest way for us to verify this would be for you to post the model number of the CD-ROM.  We can then figure out whether or not it is infact an IDE drive.

I hope this puts you in the right direction.


Stuart.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1123031
Hello?..I think someone specified Teac 4x IDE...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1123032
Seriously, huh?  Well, my experience with hardware (over ten year now) has taught me never to judge something by face value.  Considering that it has four jumpers on it marked 0-4 for daisy chaining purposes certainly points the interface away form IDE.  I still believe this drive has an MKE interface.  It would also explain the lock ups when the drive is installed onto a IDE controller.

Im going to see if we have one similar here still.  I know we have a stack of all ROMs floating around.  

In the meantime, please get us that model number for the drive, lipinksi.

Stuart.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123033
If the drive is a 55 series Teac, go here for info that supports what Stuart says:

http://www.teac.com/dsp/cd/cd55aw95.html

Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:lipinski
ID: 1123034
All: Thanks for your help!  This is an awesome site.

I'm almost positive my drive is in fact the CD55a, and the URL http://www.teac.com/dsp/cd/cd55aw95.html seemed to be talking about my CD-ROM (must go home and check to see for sure, but I am 99% sure it is CD55a).

The website did in fact mention that hooking the drive up to an IDE interface (even one on a soundblaster) would hang your computer, and that it only works with Teac proprietary interface cards (which I never, ever possessed, even when I had the drive working before and after system upgrade) and with true SoundBlaster cards (which I possess, but never used in conjunction with the cd-rom drive).

So I don't know how the guys who assembled my computer got it to work. I don't understand where the IDE cable goes -- if it can't be hooked up to an IDE port where else would I put it?

The site mentioned hooking it up using the Panasonic interface.  But isn't that just for music?  Certainly I don't just leave the "IDE-looking" port on the back of the drive unconnected!?

So this has definitely cleared things up a bit, but I'm still not sure where to go from here.

Thanks,
-Clint

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1123035
Hi Clint,

The Panasonic interface is an MKE interface and is a fourty pin connector usually located on the top left hand side of the _older_ style SoundBlaster cards.  Some of the cards had three interface connectors - one for a Sony drive, one for a Mitsumi and one for a Panasonic.

When you had your computer upgraded, my bet is that the people who upgraded your computer exchanged your sound card with one without the MKE interface on it.

Just check out your sound card and have a look at the interface connectors on it.  If there is more than one, you should find one marked Panasonic on it.  If there is only one on it, you will more than likely be out of luck.  Check it regardless, you never know :)

Thanks for the grade,

Stuart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lipinski
ID: 1123036
It is definitely a CD55a.

I'm trying to get a hold of a SoundBlaster PRO since the generic original SoundBlaster has absolutely no connectors (MKE, IDE, cd-audio) whatsoever.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123037
Good luck.
It seems they have become very scarce.
You may have luck finding one of the generic cards using all three interfaces though.  (Some even had four: Sony, Panasonic, Mitsumi, and IDE)
Regards,
Ralph
0