Solved

Windows 95 and Linux on the same machine

Posted on 1998-08-17
8
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I tried to switch my 4.3GB hard drive with my Zip disk so that I could finally try to get RH 4.2 loaded on my machine per an earlier reply from Anders.  After I changed my CMOS to find my devices, my system could not find my DVD ROM drive and Zip disk.  Is there some other setting that I have to change?  What else do I need to do to get Linux setup on my machine?  The following is a list of my current configuration:

    Primary master          - 6.4GB hard drive     /dev/hda
    Primary slave             - Zip drive                    /dev/hdb
    Secondary master     - DVD ROM drive      /dev/hdc
    Secondary slave        - 4.3GB hard drive     /dev/hdd

All of the devices are IDE and not SCSI.  No jumpers on the devices have been changed.  I started my machine and go into the CMOS to identify my devices.  That process appears to work, but when I get into Windows 95, my DVD and Zip drive are not found.  Your assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cadavis
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1629943
What is your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadavis
ID: 1629944
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1629945
You may need to change some devices from IDE slave to IDE master or vice versa.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cadavis
ID: 1629946
Edited text of question
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:eschatar
ID: 1629947
Did you change the jumpers or settings on the actual devices as well as the CMOS settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadavis
ID: 1629948
Edited text of question
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
psychorakz earned 50 total points
ID: 1629949
The best way i see you can do it is like this -
get a hold of a program such as 'partittion magic' [www.powerquest.com] and install it.
[special thing about partittion magic is that it lets you split your hd without formating it,
 that way you could create your linux partittion without any trouble]
after that take your 6.4GB hd , and 'clear' about 400mg from it , its basicly what the system needs. its important you will clear the space from a _primary_ device.
[since they are not formated in extanded type]
after that take that 400 'kube' and split it to the blocks you think you'll need [swap/etc..]
the rest is by the linux installtion manual ,
                  -psyrakz


0
 

Author Comment

by:cadavis
ID: 1629950
My 6.4GB hard drive is currently FAT32 formatted.  I know that the Linux swap partition must begin on a cylinder that is at or below 520.  Do I have to change the format of this hard drive?  
0