Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB5 Screen Flicker?!?

Posted on 1998-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello,

I just upgraded from VB4 to VB5 and moved a current project over to VB5. When I run the code, I get noticable screen flicker when I refresh the main form. I did not get this flicker when using VB4.

Is this normal, and is there anything I can do to fix. I was under the impression that VB5 was supposed to be more effecient than VB4, but this makes me think otherwise..

Gary Mace
0
Comment
Question by:garymace
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:AndrewNg
ID: 1429384
I honestly don't think you're going to accept this answer but Visual Basic 5 does create alot of flicker.  I don't know if this is regular but it has happened to me before.  To reduce the flicker, you can try to either put the image control(I assume it is an image control) in a picture box, or use the paint command to manually paint the image.
Hope this will help you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:garymace
ID: 1429385
AndrewNg

You may be right...but I used the same code and forms with VB4 and it didn't flicker, but once moved over to VB5 it flickers. Maybe there is another underlaying reason...

Gary
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1429386
Try your code in VB3 and see how your program will run like a missile :-)
Unfortunately, we are going in the wrong direction with the upgrades. But can we do otherwise?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:garymace
ID: 1429387
The problem has been solved. Instead of refreshing the entire form, I refreshed only the image control array and that seemed to fix it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:captain_needa
ID: 1429388
So, who get's the points that are still stuck?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1429389
Hi.
First it is advised to have VB 4.0 or VB 5.0 but not the two on the same PC.
If you go by that you should remove VB 4.0 from your PC and then ReInstall VB 5.0.

It will solve problems with some OCXs.

Also make an EXE from your program and tun it on a second PC to see if the System is not the one that "Having a problem".

Good luck.

http://www.hili.com/~shay
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kdimmock earned 150 total points
ID: 1429390
try using
Declare Function LockWindowUpdate Lib "user32" (ByVal hwndLock As Long) As Long

hwndLock  is the hWnd of your form
call the function at the start of your form load/paint routines and when finished "painting" call again with 0 (to reset)
0