[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RegSvr32: GetLastError returns 0x00000007e

Posted on 1998-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Half my dlls won't register, and I have no clue why. One of them is OLEISAPI2.dll from the MS site... anyway, the error code returned is in the subject line of this question, but I have no clue what it means... please make it work...
Thx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:lbk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1559457
During registration proccess many of subsecuent call appear. This error code means that necessary function not found in one of modules this dll depends. Can you specify where you get this library? May be you need to get other version of some of existing dll's (for ex. olepro32.dll, oleaut32.dll, mfc42.dll or any other dll). If possibe send me your oleisapi2.dll to vvk@card.ru. May be i can find what module you need to renew in your system.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 100 total points
ID: 1559458
M$KB Q177855, Q140346, Q160018 and Q174668 may relate your problem, please read the above KB.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lbk
ID: 1559459
Maybe this is really dumb to ask for being an expert, but... I have no clue what M$KB means, and how I get these questions... Please explain
0