Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lock file in Unix

Posted on 1998-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi.
How do I lock a file in Unix(SunOs5.6)so other sessions
of a program cant manipulate with the locked file?
I have tried lockf,flock but doesn't get it to work.
Im using C on Win95 and I have no manual for Unix.
(except "man" on Telnet)
I open my file with fopen.
I have tried this

FILE *f;
f = fopen("lock","r");
lockf((int)f,2,1);
fclose(f);
When I run it I got segmentation fault
Help me.
/Pelle Sweden
0
Comment
Question by:PerBoman
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
faster earned 100 total points
ID: 1292898
To do record locking you can use fcntl().

Set the first parameter to F_RDLCK, F_WRLCK, or F_UNLCK.  It is quite complex, you'd better do a "man fcntl" to check the detail out by yourself.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1292899

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1292900
/* lockf takes an int file descriptor, not a FILE*stream
perhaps you meant */
int f = open("lock",O_RDONLY);
locked = lockf(f,F_TLOCK,1);
.
close(f);
0
 

Author Comment

by:PerBoman
ID: 1292901
Yes ozo,that was my problem (FILE* vs int)
I didn't know about the "open" command.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1292902
or

FILE *f;
f = fopen("lock","r");
lockf(fileno(f),2,1);

Since 2 is a F_TLOCK, be sure to check the return value.
0