Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dual screen in XFree86 3.3.2

Posted on 1998-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Is it possible to have dual-screen support in Xfree?
I have a Mystique 220 4mB, and Trident ProVidia 1mb (ugh..)
Using linux, 2.1.117.

If so, how??

--Lyndon
0
Comment
Question by:bromone4
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1630006
I don't believe so.  I'll be watching for alternative answers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1630007
X11 itself does not have any problem to support more than one screen. IBM compatible machines (hardware!) is the one I am not sure about it ...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 400 total points
ID: 1630008
Even Win98 which has the ability to support dual video cards requires the right type of card to work.  So if you got the right card, then you would need drivers, so I am saying that the drivers do not exist to support it under Linux. Now, I'm not saying that someone could not write these drivers, just that they do not currently exist.
0