Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Download from Site

Posted on 1998-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I would like to add the ability to download a zip file from my site.  I have no idea what I have to do.  I am using FrontPage98.
Any Suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mtgcpc
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
varun071898 earned 140 total points
ID: 1854386
Upload the zip file to the web server. Now create a link to that
file from Front Page on the required page. Now go to insert,
hyperlink. Write the path of that zip file and the hyperlink is
created.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1854387
Or, generate some HTML, "by hand", namely:

 <A HREF="http://www.SITE.com/~mtgcpc/binary/myfile.zip">
 Click here to download <I> myfile.zip </I>
 </A>

after uploading, in "binary" mode, the file 'myfile.zip'
into your 'binary' subdirectory within your personal web-space
on the web-server 'www.SITE.com'.
0