[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

hidden files

Posted on 1998-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
how does one list (as with the "dir" command) hidden files in doss and windows, also how do you copy them.
0
Comment
Question by:jrhinely
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
varun071898 earned 150 total points
ID: 1009789
Go to My Computer -> View -> Folder Options. Choose the View tab.
Then click Show all files. Now you will be able to see the hidden files and copy them too.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1009790
For a list of options, from a Dos prompt, type DIR /?  and press enter.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gertv
ID: 1009791
dir /ah
This means that you like all files with Atribute Hidden
=> all hidden files
with dir /ah /s typed in the root you get all the hidden files (and dir's) on your disk.
A copy is not possible I believe, but you can do it with windows explorer.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1009792
You can copy hidden and system files using xcopy32 in a dos window. Note this does not work in dos alone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrhinely
ID: 1009793
Sorry about taking so long, Jhinely
0