Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Floppy drive doesnt read

Posted on 1998-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Whenever i try reading my floppy disk in win98 or msdos..
it says device is not ready and at times under win98...it says "format disk"...
but even when i try formating the floppy disk is not read.
The small green light at the floppy drive lights up and thats it. PLease Help!

Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:cop2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1643925
It seems that the connection between drive and motherboard is loose. If that's not loose then your floppy drives seems defective.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart_Johnson earned 300 total points
ID: 1643926
Hi Cop2.

Reboot your computer into MS-DOS (press F8 when starting Win98 and a boot menu appears, move down to Command Prompt Only), or from the Start Menu, select Shut Down then Restart in MS-DOS Mode.

Try accessing your floppy now.  Does it work?  If not, it could be one of a number of things:  Floppy drive fault, floppy drive controller fault, dislodged cable, cable fallen out.

Even if the green LED comes on when you access the drive, it doesnt necessarally mean the drive is connected properly.  If the cable has slightly fallen out, the drive could still be recieving the motor spin signal, but not sending/recieving the data from the drive.

If you can access the drive in DOS, restart Windows, open the System Properties (right click on My Computer, properties), go to Device Manager, Disk Drives and remove your floppy drive from the list.  Restart Win98 and it should redetect the drive.  If not, open Control Panel, Add/Remove hardware and do an Auto detect.  

If that still doesnt work, you will need someone to have a look at the PC for you.

Hope this helps,

Stuart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cop2
ID: 1643927
Hi Stuart,
            I have tried doin whatever u have told me to...but the eroor is still there. I guess its win98...thats is giving me the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:cop2
ID: 1643928
Could it be with the BIOS setting?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1643929
Hi Cop2,

You didnt need to grade my answer if it didnt work, however, I'll try and find a solution with you regardless.

I would be surprised if it was Win98.  I would be looking more at your hardware itself.  Do you have access to another floppy drive you could try exchanging it with?  Floppy drives arent the most reliable piece of hardware in existance.

If you can, swap the drive and see if that fixes the problem.  My money is on the drive more than your operating system.

Best of luck,

Stuart.
0