[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

mail forwarding

Posted on 1998-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Can someone tell me how to foward my email to another account BUT still keep a copy of it in my Unix account.  When I create a .forward file, it redirects my mail, but leaves no copy of it in the account it was initally sent to.
0
Comment
Question by:sbishop
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 200 total points
ID: 2006651
use 2 entries in your .forward file

name@to.forward                                    <= Where to forward to
your.first.email.account                  <= your email adress you want to have a copy.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nicademus
ID: 2595323
Actually the proper format should be
name@to.forward
\your

instead of
name@to.forward
\your@first.email.account

because locally it needs the alias or it will keep bouncing, by going from your@ then to name@ but a copy going to your@ which sends to name@ but copy goes to your@ and a copy to name@, etc.



Nica.
0