Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Losing discussion group threads

Posted on 1998-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
1. I am a newbie
2. I am using Frontpage98 on a dialup NT server
3. When editing my Webpage locally and then uploading to the server all discussion threads disappear from the contents age altho I can still see them in the _discussion subdirectory on the server. What gives. Can i recover them to the page
0
Comment
Question by:steambyte
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1854436
Which service provider are you using, and its web address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steambyte
ID: 1854437
I don't think this will you very much, it is in Australia but here it is anyway; www.ozemail.com.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1854438
When you upload the files, I believe that you will lose all session information... From my understanding, these discussion threads must be established in the place that they originated (ie on your machine they will show up, or on the server they will show up --- only where they were created...)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dangel earned 200 total points
ID: 1854439
Did you ask your Webmaster to setup a SYSTEM DSN on the server for your discussion thread?  If you didn't, you should do so to have the thread working properly.
If the DSN already exists, then it's FrontPage 98 that's causing the problem.  FrontPage 98 is still not that well designed and needs more fixes.  Like when you create an ASP page locally which is based on a database, once you upload it to the production server, the page does not look the same (either missing database region or duplicated fields).  Your problem should be the same as the above.  So when you are trying to use FrontPage 98's native database functions, try to design the page on the server not on your local machine.
0