Solved

Proxy setup and parallel setup.

Posted on 1998-08-17
8
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,
   I want to be able to network two computers with a parallel cable.  What I'm wondering is if I log on to the net with one computer using a modem could I use the net from the other computer at the same time?  I think I'd use a proxy server, but I'm not sure.
0
Comment
Question by:cide
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1009794
I do not believe this is possible with a parallel cable connection...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cide
ID: 1009795
Any idea why?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1009796
I don't know either way, but I'd suggest you just invest in a small network.  10mbps (megabits per second) NICs (Network interface cards) are very cheap, less than $75 usually.  You could buy a small piece of coaxial cable, and you'd be all set.  Networks are much faster than parallel cables anyway.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1009797
Proxy server software is what you want if you have a network.  But, like MasseyM stated, it might not work with a parallel cable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ThePilot
ID: 1009798
I'm sorry to say, but a proxy isn't possible with a Direct Cable Connection.  I tried this before, and there is no way to get it to work.  I ended up going with a real network (and I love it!).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cide
ID: 1009799
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sailwind earned 50 total points
ID: 1009800
Direct cable connection won't work because you can't set up a TCP/IP network
over it, you'll have to create a real network.

Below is what I would recommend:
You'll need to buy the following:

2 10 base T network cards. I've got mine for about 10 bucks a pop.
1 cat 5 coax cable. Cost around 10 bucks
2 terminators for the coax cable, cost around 5 bucks.

Yep, that's right. It only takes around 35-40 bucks to set up your own network.
And it's worth every dime.

To set it up:
install the network cards on each of two computers. use the T connectors that
comes with the network card to hook up the two computers with the coax cable.
On each T connector, attach the terminator to the other end.

So it'll look like:

  terminator --+ ----------------------+-- terminator
                    |                         |
                  PC 1                   PC 2

Then, configure your inside network for TCP/IP.

For the computers, use the ip address 10.0.0.1, 10.0.0.2

Once you've got the inside network going, you can now
find a proxy server to download. I recommend winproxy by
osistis (www.winproxy.com)

Install the program, configure the address settings, and viola,
you're done!

winproxy's website has extensive documentation on how
the installation process is done. You definitely want to have
a look at the place



0
 

Author Comment

by:cide
ID: 1009801
Thaks alot, I'll look into it.
0