Solved

monitor wierdness

Posted on 1998-08-17
24
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I recently bought a new pc from a friend. I am using my old monitor that has never had a problem for a year till now. I like my display settings at 800x600. but when I put it at that on this pc the left and right sides stay where they are, but, the top and bottom go into the middle so I have a rectangle for a screen. I have tried everything to fix this but I cannot get it to work right in 800x600.I currently have it at 640x480 which is driving me nuts. I have also tried it under 1024x768, it works fine but is way to small. If soeone could help I would be thankfull.
0
Comment
Question by:cyberfien1
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +5
24 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1123128
Can you tell us what type of video card you have? You can change font size in windows 95/98 when you use 10024x768 you can get used to it very fast.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1123129
Why don't you change the controls from the monitor, to stretch the screen
in the vertical direction. Experiment all controls on your
monitor. Tell me if this helps, then I will repost this as an answer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MisterP
ID: 1123130
I'm thinkin' this will solve your problem...  Go to http://www.bjorn3d.com/
then click on the files button, on the files page click on Display Utilities, then download HzTool.  This program will allow you to adjust the refresh rate of your monitor in any resolution supported.  Usually, you can find a refresh rate that will use most if not all of your screen.  Start low (60Hz) and work your way up until you find one that looks good.  BUT>>>>> DO NOT GO OVER 85Hz UNLESS YOU KNOW YOUR MONITOR WILL SUPPORT IT!!  You can damage your monitor with excess refresh rate.  On most monitors either 60, 72, 75, or 85Hz will work great at 800X600 16 bit.  Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberfien1
ID: 1123131
the display driver failed the specified graphics mode. The Hz Tools says that every time I try to do any thing at all with it. As to the other comments..I have alreday tried to adjust the streching thing and it does not go all the way still bout 1/2 an inch away from end..very annoying. and also I do not want to get used to the smaller setting because it hurts my eyes even with larger fonts..and the color is horrid..my video card is set as cirrus logic
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:graber
ID: 1123132
Your virtical drive is wrong for some reason.  This is the voltage that pushes the electron trace from the top of your screen to the bottom.  This isn't something you can readily fix.  I am gathering from your comments that it is working in both stand and hi res. just not the desired 800x600.  If that is the case then you are going to have to buy yourself another or live with the two modes you have.  Stinks I know but the that wrap around you discribe is caused by something that has to be repaired by a tech.  Good luck
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123133
If the present proposed answer does not solve your problem, please select "reopen the question to other experts" from your list of options.  Do NOT select a grade unless you want to close the question and award your points.
You do not have to accept any answer proposed to you until the problem has been solved to your satisfaction.

As I understand the question, your problem lies with the new computer.  NOT the monitor.

If I'm correct, the video driver's configuration is not correct for the monitor that you have.

What is the operating system, and what driver, if any are you using?
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:graber
ID: 1123134
Take it in to the shop and have them throw the thing on a pattern generator.  This will tell you immediately if there is a specific frequency that the monitor is having problems with.  Now that rmarotta has spoken up and rightfully so I can see possiblities on both the controller and monitor.  I apologize for shooting from the hip.  Thanks for the tag ralph!
Reject the question until we find out more.
graber
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123135
cyberfien1,
We need some feedback from you.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberfien1
ID: 1123136
you told me to reject
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1123137
You say that your card is set as a cirrus logic?
Is it one?
If you cant change the refresh rate that tells me that its not the good driver.
Changing the refresh rate might solve the 800x600 problem.
You should open the case take a closer look at the video card and find proper
drivers and try to change the refresh rate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberfien1
ID: 1123138
ummmm...this may make me sounds a little stupid...but where is the video card??I am not that much into hardware..I can only install modems and soundscards{barely}..I do have it set as cirruse logic...and am using win 95
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1123139
is there a brand name on the box?
the video card could be on the mother board
or its the card where your monitor cable is plugged in
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123140
1) We still don't know what operating system you are using.

2) Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here. (if any)

Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberfien1
ID: 1123141
autoexec, or what ever

set mouse=c:\mouse
c:\mouse\imouse
@ECHO OFF
PROMPT $p$g
lastdrive=Z
PATH C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\DOS;C:\BIN;C:

config.sys


DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\DRVSPACE.SYS /MOVE

my OS is win95 / dos
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123142
OK, try this:
Boot to safe mode and go to Device Manager.
Remove everything listed under Display adapters.
Check all other devices and remove any that have duplicated listings.
Re-boot normally, and windows should detect and install your hardware correctly.
Check Device Manager when finished for any possible conflicts.
Let me know how this goes.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberfien1
ID: 1123143
ummmmm...is there any chance at all that something could go wrong and ^%$#@ up my puter??I mean I am only 15 and hav no income...so i don't want to take any chances ya know
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123144
There is always a good chance of something "going wrong" when dealing with computers. (That's how you learn about them)
Nothing I have suggested is going to affect your income, though.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberfien1
ID: 1123145
ko r, I did not say that you had...I mearly siad that if something goes wrong it will be a while before I can get a replacement and wanted to know the chance of something going  wrong that I would have to replace... after I go offline I will try that suggestion.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
djmc earned 120 total points
ID: 1123146
The problem is that your monitor is either your monitor is not DDS or you need to set your monitor setting.  Look for the size controls and position controls (if all else fails, read the instructions).  Each resolution will need to be set up separately.  That means, if you are running at one resolution and set up the monitor, when you change to another resolution, you will need to set up the monitor again.  A majority of the better quality monitors will 'remember' their settings and you will only need to set each resolution once.  However, some do NOT remember when switching modes and require changes. Without knowing the make and model of monitor you have, I cannot give you more info than that.  If you do not have the manual for the monitor, check the manufactureers website.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:djmc
ID: 1123147
One other thing I forgot.  If your monitor had worked fine in the past and now 'forgets' it's settings, the E Square PROM (Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory) chip may need to be re-seated in it's socket on the monitor's circuit board or the board could be covered in dust.  If you are experienced in monitors, open it up.  If you are not experienced in electronics DO NOT OPEN the monitor.  There are DEADLY (and I MEAN deadly) voltages inside EVEN WHEN THE MONITOR HAS BEEN UNPLUGGED FOR MANY DAYS.  Please do not open the case unless your are sure.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123148
djmc,

The MONITOR works okay on another computer at the desired resolution.
Why fool with it's settings?

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberfien1
ID: 1123149
it is packard bell moniter. it worked on my old computer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123150
cyberfien1,
Did you try what I suggested above?
(It will not damage anything.)
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberfien1
ID: 1123151
it is packard bell moniter. it worked on my old computer.
0