Solved

Detecting Office 97 / - Professional on 95/NT

Posted on 1998-08-18
9
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hi, guyz.

i need an absolute secure way 2 detect wether office 97/office 97 professional is installed on a win95 or a winnt machine.

this must function on local setups as well as on network setups.

it must only return true if it is *still* installed.

my 1st thought was 2 check the registry (win95) in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MS Office 97
resp.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MS Office 97 Professional,

but i don't know if this is
a) the same on winnt and
b) always unequivocal

any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:BlackDeath
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
Comment Utility
Yeah there is a way. Here it is. Open the FindFile dialog box and search for this file on your system-> Of97spec.ini
This is what mine looks like...
--------------------------
Version=1.0

[Product Specification]
Product=Office 97 Professional Edition
Version=8.0
Platform=x86
ServicePackNumber=Vanilla
------------------------------------------
Yup, see the Product = Office 97 Professional Edition, this displays what edition is the Office..
Hope this helps you!

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlackDeath
Comment Utility
hi, viktor!

thanx 4 answer.
this ain't unequivocal.

there is *no* such file in my whole system and office 97 professional _is_ installed locally.

furthermore, i'm quite sure this ini wouldn't vanish (if it was there) if u'd deinstall office, there4 it ain't secure either.

i'm sorry, vik, this isn't it.

so long,

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
d003303 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Yo BlackDeath,
either on network or local installations, Win95 or NT, MS Office sets uninstall information in the registry that is also removed when uninstalled. The key for Office97 is
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Office8.0

Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
Comment Utility
Maybe the best way 2 go is 2 do what you though in the beginning via the registry. I'm not sure if there is a better, and yet secure way to do that. Anyway, wish you luck ;-)

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlackDeath
Comment Utility
ho dee!

r u sure this is also the same with standard/professional?
if so, this is it.

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlackDeath
Comment Utility
thanx, viktor! c u.

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
Comment Utility
Yo,
I have Office97 Standard on one and Pro on another machine. Both NT, both the same registry entry. Only difference are the values (DisplayName/UninstallString).

Cheers,
Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlackDeath
Comment Utility
thanxalot & have a nice day.
Black Death.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
Comment Utility
u2, no prob.

Slash/d003303
0