[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

dos cd-rom help.

Posted on 1998-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I'm good at windows. Bad at DOS.

My ?????????

How do I install the DOS cd-rom drivers??????
0
Comment
Question by:sith081898
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FuzzyLogic
ID: 1009802
I understand that you are using Win95 and want to use the CD when starting with DOS.

What CD are you using?
Do you have the CD-driver for DOS? (this should be somthing .SYS)

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart_Johnson earned 150 total points
ID: 1009803
Hi Sith,

We've all been through it at one stage or another :)

Depending on what type of CD-ROM you have dictates how you need to set it up.  Every CD-ROM requires a driver if you are running it in DOS.  Generally, all you need to do is specify the name of the driver which runs the CD-ROM and the identifier which is used by MSCDEX to assign it a drive letter.  

So, if your drive was called CDROM.SYS, you would EDIT your CONFIG.SYS file (in the root directory of drive C:) and add the following line too it:

DEVICE=C:\CDROM\CDROM.SYS /D:MSCD001

Please note, a common mistake made by people installing the driver themselves is to replace the D: with another letter thinking that that is the drive letter.  It has to be D: (Device Name).

Then, in your AUTOEXEC.BAT (found in the root directory of drive C:), you would add the following line:

C:\DOS\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001

Unfortunately, its not always that simple.  Some CD-ROM drivers require you state the port and address the drive is sitting on.

If you wish, I could email you a copy of the driver I use for my CD-ROM which works with almost every IDE CD-ROM on the market.  I'll also include the settings for it so you don't have to work anything out.

I hope I have helped a bit.  It seems all too difficult the first time you attempt it.

Regards,


Stuart.
0