[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

clear active connections

Posted on 1998-08-18
10
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm looking for a tool like Find from Netware, which is able  on a schedule base to clear an active connection when no files are open and for a specific account.
I'm looking mainly for something for Netware 3.12
0
Comment
Question by:ndumanoi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
calger earned 200 total points
ID: 1593106
Have you thought about using time restrictions via NWAdmin for this account?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:calger
ID: 1593107
oops.... just realized you said 3.12 - how about in NetAdmin instead?  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndumanoi
ID: 1593108
It could be a good idea. But in fact I'm using an application which use an account to log in to the server but never clears the connection after. I can't use NetAdmin for that, because the time the appli needs to have a connection can change a lot. I'm more looking for something base on open files.
Thanks for your answer
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ndumanoi
ID: 1593109
It could be a good idea. But in fact I'm using an application which use an account to log in to the server but never clears the connection after. I can't use NetAdmin for that, because the time the appli needs to have a connection can change a lot. I'm more looking for something base on open files.
Thanks for your answer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593110
Have you tried NetOff?  See:
http://www.citadel.com/products/netoff.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593111
The answer you accepted does not fit the question.  Time restrictions does not check for open files, it clears the connection when the time set is reached closing any open files.
Netadmin is not a 3.12 utility, that would be syscon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:calger
ID: 1593112
JSTEGALL - I guess I have to retract my correction.  You are absolutely correct - I don't know what I was thinking.  SYSCON is most certainly the tool I meant to refer to.  I apologize for the invalidity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndumanoi
ID: 1593113
I did not accepted any answers yet. I'm new in this exchange forum amd may be i did by mistake. In fact the answer which does fit my question is the one from jstegall with using NetOff.
Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593114
You have to do something when you get the warning about automatic grading of an answer.  If
you don't reject it you will accept it without doing anything.  You may be able to go to Customer
Service and get them to reopen it since the answer is not acceptable, or even correct.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/experts-exchange/

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1593115
If you don't reject an answer and no comments are added to a question, it is auto-graded after a period of inactivity.  That sounds like what probably happened on this question.  In the future make sure that the expert who helped you has the proposed answer, then grade the question.

jstegall,
I'll post a question in this topic area to award you points for your answer.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange


0