Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Image animation in button

Posted on 1998-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello!!
i want to put a little animation in my button at the right
side.
0
Comment
Question by:vis
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Mariner080498 earned 200 total points
ID: 1337178
    First  you must use a "bitButon".
After this you must link a file with this button .
Becouse you want animatiion , I propose to use animated
 'gif ' files .


     Regards !




0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1337179
Hello Vis try this :

-first drop Image list then add to it for example 3 bitmpas.
-second drop bitbtn
-finally drop a timer then add this code to it's event handler :


procedure TForm1.Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
begin
 Count:=(Count mod 3)+1;
 BitBtn1.Glyph.FreeImage;
 BitBtn1.Glyph:=nil;
 ImageList1.GetBitMap(Count-1,BitBtn1.Glyph);
end;

Motaz..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1337180
Sorry I forget to check to the answer radio button so that my answer became as comment but it is answer. Vis which answer did you accept mine or Marinor's one ?.

Motaz
motaz1@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skatan187
ID: 1337181
I know a unit to use animated gifs..
I am not planning to do it.. but I am sure that you can make
a new component wich can load animated glymps :)
get the source and the tgifimage component here:
http://www.dataweb.nl/~r.p.sterkenburg
0