Solved

Linux command line Image Converter

Posted on 1998-08-18
6
169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm building a Web where ppl can send pictures, so I need a Linux command line Image converter so I when some1 upload a picture a CGI convert it to it's apropiate size and format. Any idea?

Thanks in advance.
Xabi

-Sorry about my English, but it's my 4th language.

0
Comment
Question by:xabi
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1112256
Try this page for a tonne of utilities including Unix/Linux variants
http://www2.ncsu.edu/bae/people/faculty/walker/hotlist/graphics.html

Excellent English - better than mine <g> - and it's my 1st language :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vlad_impala
ID: 1112257
Here's another site with loads of Linux graphic utilties

http://SAL.KachinaTech.COM/E/

Vlad

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:erwin1
ID: 1112258
Which formats do you want to convert? And which formats should be the result?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:xabi
ID: 1112259
Input file: gif & jpg
Output  : jpg and diferent size. (maybe up to 64x64)

This is cause ppl can upload images and I want to show this pics in fixed tables.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
erwin1 earned 100 total points
ID: 1112260

Appended is an excerpt from the Image Compression FAQ. It is a library though and you will probably have to do some programming before it does everything you need.

Does this help?

 - Erwin

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Free, portable C code for JPEG compression is available from the Independent
JPEG Group.  Source code, documentation, and test files are included.
Version 5b is available from ftp.uu.net:/graphics/jpeg/jpegsrc.v5b.tar.gz.
If you are on a PC you may prefer ZIP archive format, which you can find at
oak.oakland.edu:/SimTel/msdos/graphics/jpgsrc5a.zip (or at any Simtel mirror
site).  On CompuServe, see the GRAPHSUPPORT forum (GO GRAPHSUP), library 12,
file jpgs5a.zip.

The IJG code includes a reusable JPEG compression/decompression library,
plus sample applications "cjpeg" and "djpeg", which perform conversion
between JPEG JFIF format and image files in PPM/PGM (PBMPLUS), GIF, BMP,
Utah RLE, and Targa formats.  Two small applications "wrjpgcom" and
"rdjpgcom" insert and extract textual comments in JFIF files.
The package is highly portable; it has been used successfully on many
machines ranging from Apple IIs to Crays.

The IJG code is free for both noncommercial and commercial use; only an
acknowledgement in your documentation is required to use it in a product.
(See the README file in the distribution for details.)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:erwin1
ID: 1112261

Just looked further: ImageMagick does what you want (without programming efforts) Look at  http://www.wizards.dupont.com/cristy/ImageMagick.html , this is what you need.

Regards,
 - Erwin
0