Solved

StarCraft

Posted on 1998-08-18
16
1,168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I need a trainer for StarCraft (by Blizard) that can work on multiplayer mode. ThankX

AnthraX101
0
Comment
Question by:Anthrax101
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:awd
Comment Utility
What do you mean by "a trainer"?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
Comment Utility
Several trainers for Starcraft can be found at:

<http://www.pcgameworld.com/cheats/s/starcraftmain.htm>

(I`m not 100% sure if they work in multi-player mode, though)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Serg
Comment Utility
None of those editors will let you play multiplayer.
Blizzard will do just about anything to not let people cheat.
And im damn glad --people like you turned Diablo's
Battle.Net into crap.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
Comment Utility
Specifically to Serg,
  <AHEM>...Aren`t we being just a *TAD* hypocritical, hmmmm??

To Wit:
<http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10059514>

Summary: "Murdock" asks for Battle.Net IP-sniffer for use with
Starcraft, "Serg" provides URL, "Murdock" accepts answer.

Moral:"Let he who is without sin, cast the first stone"

PS:You say those Starcraft trainers won`t do multiplayer...is
this based on your personal experience USING them?;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthrax101
Comment Utility
I'm sory. Those dont work with multiplayer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thedark
Comment Utility
Tylox: Serg is being hypocritical for calling cheaters scum?  Its a proven fact that Diablo was screwed because of the cheaters.  Blizzard didnt try hard enough to stop the cheaters because they waited too long, but StarCraft no doubt wont allow that junk.  

Theres no trainers for Starcraft Multiplayer..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
Comment Utility
thedark,
No, you missed my point entirely. Serg, one the ONE hand, made
a disparaging comment regarding cheaters(which, by *itself*, is FINE) BUT, on the OTHER hand, he HIMSELF has abbetted the very
practice he claims to abhor by providing the information asked
for(and "accepted";)by someone who obviously had no intention of
playing a Battle Net game within it`s normal parameters. This
is, by definition, hypocritical. In order to understand my com-
ment in the context in which it is intended, you need to spring for a couple of points and read the PAQ I posted above, and am referring-to. Regardless of your, or Serg, or, for that matter, ANYBODY`S position on an issue, one must take one side or another, and not "straddle the fence" (so to speak) and try to
play both sides of the coin...if you are going to *help* ONE cheater, then why flame ANOTHER cheater for asking basically
the same question??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TTMan
Comment Utility
Here is brand new Starcraft trainer from blizzard that might be working for multiplayer though i'm not sure(haven't played it), check it out:
http://www.gamepower.com/games/html/1533cheat.html?get_str=/idxs/cheatidx?showpage%3D3%26showcount%3D10%26showtype%3Dcheat%26showplat%3Dall%26showcat%3Dall%26showpre%3DS%26showin%3D%26showsort%3D1
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthrax101
Comment Utility
Those only work in single player. ThankX!

AnthraX
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pestilence
Comment Utility
Trainers wont work anymore for Battlenet, you have to look very often to see if there is a new release of a trainer, blizzard is very quick in her actions and most trainers get over after a patch is posted.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthrax101
Comment Utility
Sory. I found a trainer that forked for about 2 mos. Any other answers?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Godamned
Comment Utility
Go to www.angelfire.com/me/abcstout
for that trainer. It works on b.net ver 1.02.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Serg
Comment Utility
To Tylox
yeah i see your point, but ip sniffers dont give you a horde
of hydrolisks or marines for 1 crystal.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthrax101
Comment Utility
Thanks for your answer. When ever I try to use it, it crashes the program.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:awd
Comment Utility
Anthrax101,

Why do you want to use a trainer in multiplayer mode?

.just curious.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
evilbeaver earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
i have a map viewer if your interested but it has a few bugs in it that may cause problems
nothing serious but if you play zerg...you wont be able to see anycreep after you start the program. plus you have to relog onto battle.net when the game is over. i personally dont know where to get it since a friend gace it to me but you can give me your email and i will send it to you
0