Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to use Ping through a Proxy Server.

Posted on 1998-08-18
9
Medium Priority
?
9,518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
We have a Proxy server V1.0, what we are trying to do is to get our machines to ping but to do this we need to know what socket ping and traceroute use to utilize it.
0
Comment
Question by:mrbobo
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1560488
Ping (and I think traceroute, also) use snmp.  The default snmp ports are 161 and 162.

I hope this is what you were looking for.  If not, just reject this answer with a clarifying comment.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1560489
I don't think so. Ping uses ICMP echo to request remote machine, not SNMP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbobo
ID: 1560490
Unfortunately I am not looking for the snmp ports, I am trying to find out what socket ICMP is on.....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
747 earned 300 total points
ID: 1560491
You cannot ping outside your LAN through a MS Proxy Server.

MS Proxy Server will only pass TCP/IP and UDP.  It will not pass ICMP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:747
ID: 1560492
Go to

http://support.microsoft.com/support/proxy/faq/apps/102.asp


Here is an excerpt from MS Knowledge Base:

Application Issues (Browsers, RealAudio, etc.)

Does PING work through the Proxy Server?

No, ping uses the ICMP protocol to communicate. Proxy only supports TCP and UDP packets. Ping will resolve the DNS name but go no further. For example:

D:\>ping www.microsoft.com
Pinging www.microsoft.com [207.68.137.36] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 157.58.96.1: Destination net unreachable.
Reply from 157.58.96.1: Destination net unreachable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbobo
ID: 1560493
Cheers mate
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:747
ID: 1560494
no worries
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sushil080898
ID: 1560495
We have connected our network on internet using MS-proxy server(dialup).
Can I access internet services from different subnet(WAN) of my network using proxy.if yes How?

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:747
ID: 1560496
Sushil,

You need to submit this as a new question, not as a continuation of this thread.
0