Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dates

Posted on 1998-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a comma delimited text file with double quotation marks surrounding text.  Within each line is a field for dates but they are designated as text(,"01/01/1998",).  Ultimately I need to import these into Access but prior to this I modify the files using a VB program which reads, modifies, and outputs the data.  During this modification process, I have been using CDate() to convert the text date (,"01/01/1998",)into a date data type (,#1998-01-01#,) but when importing into Access, I get an error.  Is there another function or statement I should use to convert the text date into a date data type that Access will recognize?

Thanks in advance, showme

P.S. more points may be awarded pending difficulty
0
Comment
Question by:showme
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SPECIALIST
ID: 1429535
When you use CDate()in vb are you using it like this?

Dim dl As String
 dl = "01/01/1998"

MsgBox (CDate(dl))  This will give you 1/1/98 as a date.  I don't see the problem.  If I am missing something let me know.


SPECIALIST



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris_a
ID: 1429536
I find that for these problems using the 01-JAN-1998 format gives the programs least chance to forget which country they are in.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SPECIALIST
ID: 1429537
I am going to research this. In the meantime you should re-open this to other experts

Specialist
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SPECIALIST
ID: 1429538
I still am confused.  I pasted this #1998-01-01# into a querygrid, it still gives me 1/1/98 as a date.  when you import is your table set up as a date field?
0
 

Author Comment

by:showme
ID: 1429539
Specialist,
Thank you for looking into this, I appreciate it.  By the way, try creating a text file an simply put #1998/01/01# (the result of using Cdate()on the text date)in it.  Next try importing it into Access specifying that the above date is a date/time data type.  This should produce the error that I am encountering.  Granted, this whole problem may disappear if I were to directly put the data into an Access table instead of outputting a modified text file and then importing into Access, but since I have the problem I may as well try to figure it out.

Thanks again, showme
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SPECIALIST earned 200 total points
ID: 1429540
I tried your example and I see what your problem is.  In my view without extensive research your options are as follows.  If you are using visual basic to export to a text file use the MID function that I gave you earlier to export it without the #.

Then you can import it as a date/time field

your other option and probably easiest is to import to access as text and do a query on that and the querygrid would be like this.  Assume the date in the text file is #01/01/1998#

newfieldname:cdate(mid([fieldfromtable]2,10)) this will convert the text to a date format.  It is easy and problably what you want to do.


Specialist
0
 

Author Comment

by:showme
ID: 1429541
Specialist,
Thanks again for the help.  It seems rather odd that Access is unable to read date literals from a text file but them's the breaks I guess.

Regards, showme
0