Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compiling Software

Posted on 1998-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am trying to install GCC on a Sparc Station 4 running Solaris 2.  I have run the configure program which says everything is OK, recognizing that I have Solaris and hence creating "Makefile"  I assume that next I am supposed to run "make" but this returns saying what commands it has run and then :

/usr/ucb/cc: language optional software package not installed
*** Error code 1
make: Fatal error: Command failed for target 'cccp.o'

I also got the same error when trying to compile programs Samba and GZIP.

I don't know whether this is software specific or something to do with the setup of the system.

HELP !!!
0
Comment
Question by:mpellowe
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:izar
ID: 2006660
Move /usr/ucb in your path so that it appears after the ".", or remove it altogether until you get GCC working. I'd say you're better off by downloading GCC in binary form (available all over the net), and proceeding from here.
Solaris has a script on /usr/ucb/cc that checks if the Sun cc compiler is present, and if not, spits the error you're seeing.
After GCC is installed, move /usr/ucb back into your path and do all the other packages.
good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpellowe
ID: 2006661
When you said "Remove /usr/ucb from the path"  Do you mean in the file /sbin/rc3 ?
Doing this didn't make any difference.

I wasn't able to find a precompiled GCC, Samba or GZip anywhere on the net.  

I get the same error with all three, so I assume that just getting GCC binaries, I will still get the same error when compiling Samba and GZip.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
n0thing earned 400 total points
ID: 2006662
C compiler does not come standard with Solaris. You could get a binary gcc-2.5.6 from prep.ai.mit.edu. Just ftp in and it is somewhere under pub/gnu and use that to compile your compiler.
If you are running Solaris 2.5 or higher, you could check at
http://sunfreeware.com for most of GNU's binary, including gcc, gzip ...

Best regards,
Minh Lai
0
 

Expert Comment

by:izar
ID: 2006663
No, I meant, in your PATH environment variable, remove the
"/usr/ucb/" entry. Not from any file.
Find the precompiled packages at www.sunfreeware.com.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blowfish
ID: 2006664
Are you going to award points?  The answer given by n0thing is correct, although for 200 points I would have given more detail.  

What you will find at sunfreeware.com is software that has been compiled and "packaged" Specifically for Solaris.  You will need to get and install gunzip first, as all of the packages are compressed using gzip.  Next, get the gcc compiler package, uncompress it and install it using the pkgadd command.  I have run the 2.5.1 gcc compiler on Solaris 2.4 and it works.  

Installation of these packages require that you have /opt or /usr/local.  I don't like to create new directories in /usr, so what I do is sym-link /usr/local to /opt like so;

    # ln -s /opt /usr/local

The following steps will get you throught the rest ...

1)  get gzip-1.2.4, saving it in /tmp

2)  add the package like so;

    #  cd /tmp;  pkgadd -d ./gzip-1.2.4

3)  get gcc-2.7.2.1.gz, save it in /tmp

4)  uncompress it, and add the package like so;

    #  cd /tmp;  gunzip ./gcc-2.7.2.1.gz;  pkgadd -d ./gcc-2.7.2.1

5)  Prior to using gcc, you must build a locally-modified copy of most of the Sun provided C-header files.  You will do this using a script provided with the gcc package;

    #  cd /opt/GCC2721/bin; ./just-fixinc

To use the compiler, add /opt/GCC2721/bin and /usr/ccs/bin to your PATH.  To check the installation, type "gcc -v".  

Note that to complete the installation successfully, you will have to have installed the developer tools (prior to running just-fixinc).  If you have problems with your header files, I suggest that you post another question.  

Cheers,

--frankf
0