Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

system clock keeps changing

Posted on 1998-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
A friend with a p133 clone running win95 is having trouble with his system clock. He's entered the correct time and date a number of times but in a couple of days it changes to something else.
This has been happening for some time -- at least a few months. Is it a sign the button cell needs to be replaced? (The system functions normally except for this). If so, is there a danger of losing the cmos settings when changing the battery? How long do you have to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:sherm
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 1009810
If the clock always goes back to the same time each time you power down and up (e.g. January 1980) then it is almost certainly the battery.

You may loose the CMOS settings if down for a while, but depending on the system you usually have a fair amount of time so I wouldn't worry about that.  If you are concerned about this go into the BIOS setup (usually by pressing F1 or another key when the machine is doing it's start up sequence) and write everything down.  Worst case you'll be able to restore all the settings after changing the battery
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherm
ID: 1009811
Thanks -- A couple of things I neglected to mention. The clock doesn't go back to the same point. For example, he reset it on Aug. 17 and today (Aug 18-1:20 p.m. et) it reads Aug. 15 (1998) 6:25 a.m.
Also the computer's less than two years old.
Could this be something else or is the easiest thing to just change the battery and see what happens?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1009812
Is there any software being run that uses dated input?
(Perhaps accounting data entry)

0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:sherm
ID: 1009813
No, I checked with them and they're not using any software at all that uses dates.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1009814
If the clock loses time, then the battery is weak, or the battery socket needs cleaning. To prevent losing CMOS settings, remove the battery with the system powered on. Be careful not to short something by mistake. Can of course write down the setting, replace or clean the battery, and the reconfigure.
PS this was a common problems with NiCd batteries when the system was infrequently used.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ronprice
ID: 1009815
1) Go to CMOS and copy all the setting you might need.

2) Replace the Battery.

That should take care of it.
0