?
Solved

Whats the best Graphics workstation to buy?

Posted on 1998-08-18
10
Medium Priority
?
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have approx. $5K to spend on a graphic pc... I am looking at DELL's Precision Workstation 410 and Compaq's Professional Workstation 6000.  I'll be running photoshop, illustrator, msdn's Developer studio liquid motion, premier web apps and graphic apps.  I'd like to hear the pro's cons of these systems and any recommendations that fits into my price range.... thanks.. saled
0
Comment
Question by:saled
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1112270
Dell has (in my opinion) THE BEST support anywhere.. they pretty much replace anything with no questions asked... On the other hand, Compaq doesn't... I have never ben able to do anything with them in my 6 years of computing...

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1112271
I use Dell because it's good value and if you want any special features they'll build to order

Additionally (in the past) I have had a tonne of problems with Compaq video drivers and limitations with them when using large bitmaps.  If I wanted a PC mainly for graphics, then Compaq would be my last choice, that's not enough hours in the day even without this kind of hassle.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dooly
ID: 1112272
I'd recommend a Micron workstation. Our company has been very hapy with our Microns -- solid machines, good tech support and excellent replacement parts policy (rarely needed!)

For a graphics workstation, you need raw processor speed and lots of RAM. For many reasons, seriously consider getting SCSI hard drives instead of ATA. These days, a ZIP drive is a must.

Build to order online at:

http://www.micronpc.com/
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:x30
ID: 1112273
You want the best SILLICON GRAPHICS is the best, the ONYX family, of the SG, are one of the bests. (But remeber we are talking about graphics).

The best workstation overall, is the one you assemble by you're self, 'cause, you obtain the memory you need, th speed you want etc.  So, pick your choice.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:x30
ID: 1112274
Check out the SG workstations at www.sgi.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1112275
Maybe the best, but probably stretching this guys budget.

From their press release
Onyx2 Reality is the entry-level configuration of the Silicon Graphics® Onyx2TM product family, the most powerful visualization platform available in the industry. Combining the performance of a visualization subsystem with the compute power of the Onyx2 platform, Onyx2 Reality is the only solution available that can simultaneously process 3D graphics, imaging and video data in real time for under $75,000. In addition, the Onyx2 Reality system is based on the modular design of the ccNUMA architecture, enabling customers to integrate additional processor, main memory and internal disk storage. This technology, coupled with the price decrease, brings visual supercomputing to the individual user.

That aside, will it run the PC s/w he mentions ?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1112276
I agree that Silicon Graphics are the best, and there are are IBM-PC emulators that run on them, and you can get SGI machines for under $5K.
But for that price, you can probably get other machines better at running PC software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saled
ID: 1112277
SG is not in my price range... i already have the sw for pc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:894359
ID: 1112278
Check out Digital Video's website. They just did a comparison on exactly what your asking!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1112279
Please review the comments above...

0