Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Information Store Problems in Exchange 4.0

Posted on 1998-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I backed up my information store for exchange and did a re-installation, the user information returned, but none of the e-mail messages.  What's the name of the database where the e-mail messages are stored? and what happened to my e-mail if my user informaiton is still in tact.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:toddmeister
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omb
ID: 1621382
I reckon you assign some points to this question before any expert attempts to answer it... I may have a few suggestions :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:toddmeister
ID: 1621383
Blow me arrogant punk!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ktownsend earned 420 total points
ID: 1621384
Run the ISINTEG -PATCH utility and that should restore you e-mail.

Good Luck.

Keith
0