Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DRAM Preformance drop

Posted on 1998-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I recently installed a AMD 300 mmx and noticed a good preformance increase (SI at 95) Two weeks later I removed 64 meg of SIMM modules and installed a single 128M DIMM module, my system preformance dropped to SI 64, this is where I started with my cyrix 200 processor and 64 meg of memory. System board Tekram P5T30/B4
0
Comment
Question by:ronz081898
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 800 total points
ID: 1123189
Some motherboards only "cache" the first 64MB of RAM.
Since you now have _more_ than 64MB,
this could be your problem.
Navigate through your BIOS-setup,
and see if there is any "greater than 64MB" setting.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1123190
This is a TX chipset motherboard. A TX chipset can only cache the first 64 Megs of RAM. Going over 64 Megs of ram (Even though the board supports it), can decrease the performance of the system.

Check the following link for mor info

http://www.mkdata.dk/english/module2d.htm

Hope this helps,
Craig
0