Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AUX Sound input?

Posted on 1998-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I would like to know the cheapest and easiest way to record audio off the radio, I mean what hardware and software would i need and what are my options as far as sound cards i.e. I have seen sound cards with input jacks and i have also seen FM recievers boards... thanx
0
Comment
Question by:einstien
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1123193
The "cheapest" solution is a wire from the 'AUX OUTPUT'
port of the radio, connecting into the 'AUX INPUT' port
on your sound-card.  The software included with any
sound-card should let you "record" from 'AUX INPUT'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:einstien
ID: 1123194
No see the biggest problem is the software...
i have no software that let's me select the audio input from (LINE IN) and let me record it to something else...


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ryans earned 100 total points
ID: 1123195
If you can record sound from your microphone, then disconnect the micophone and connect the "headphone out" from any radio or cd player.  You will need a cable with "2 male stereo 1/8 inch jacks" for a connection between the sound card and a walkman like headphone connection.
Basic Windows Sound Recorder will work.  Or else look for software at www.windows95.com
0