Solved

Page Numbering, Footers.

Posted on 1998-08-18
6
299 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to put page numbers into my word document.

I would like the three to pages to display nothing,
the third to display ii, the fourth iii, the fifth 1, and then the rest 2,3,4.... etc....  

help.
0
Comment
Question by:sfranks
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
msols earned 30 total points
ID: 1613207
For that, you have to use sections.  For the pages without pagenumbers you make the first section.  For the pages with numbers ii, iii the second section and for the normal numbering the third section.  You can setup the pagenumbers for each section.

I'll guaranty you this will work :) !!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sfranks
ID: 1613208
What kind of section break? Next page or continuous and what is the difference?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sfranks
ID: 1613209
I just made three sections in my document, from the view menu I select view headers/footers and then while in the middle of a footer I select insert Page numbers then word decides to put a psedo-random roman numberial into the footer.  If I say start at i it gives me a iii for the second page.........   stupid program I have a right mind to switch to work perfect.  I also tried in the third section to insert page numbers and I chose numeric and the program inserted iv or something stupid into the footer and none of the other pages received the page number.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msols
ID: 1613210
strange things are happening...

Did you try to update all the inserted fields so that Word will recalculatie all fields (pagenumbers).

I've made a sample with the last version of Word.  I'll send it to you if you wanna have it.  (your e-mail address?).

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sfranks
ID: 1613211
Well, I ended up getting it to work somehow.  I had the three section but they still refused to cooperate so for the roman numerial section i just put them in manually and the number section fortunately worked.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1613212
Hey, sfranks, don't lose heart, try the following.

1) Create a new document.
2) Type in some text for the first 3 pages.
3) Place your cursor after the first line of text.
4) Select insert/break and pick 'next page'.
5) Repeat 3/4 to get 3 sections.
5) Type your text for the second section.
6) Go into view/headers and footers
7) Go to the first section footer, using the 'show previous' and 'change between header and footer' buttons on the header/footer toolbar.  (it should put you in the footer with 'Footer - Section 1' in the dotted line.
8) Make sure this is all blank.
9) Use the 'show next' button to move to 'Footer - section 2'
10) Make sure it does not say 'same as previous' in the top right of the footer. (click the 'same as previous' toggle button if required)  THIS IS IMPORTANT!
11) Click the 'page no' button (little page with #)
12) click the 'format page no' button (same icon with little hand)
13) Select your roman numerals from the 'number format' dropdown.
14) Select 'start at' option and change it to 2.
15) Repeat from 9 to 14 for section 3 and your normal numerals starting from 2.

Hope this sorts it for you, if so open the question up again.

Cheers - MorFF
0