Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrade to 3.3.2XFREE

Posted on 1998-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a thinkpad with a neomagic graphics head. that is not currently supported by Caldera 1.1 I want to upgrade to 3.3.2, what do I need to do to get this installed right
0
Comment
Question by:willbail
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:willbail
ID: 1630014
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1630015
I did this a while back by just following the instructions that come with the xfree distribution. I think you just remove or rename the /usr/XFree86 directory and unpack the new files there. Look at www.XFree86.org for mirrors that have the distribution, and download the readme files for instructions on what files are required/optional, and what else might be needed to set it up.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
KURGAN earned 200 total points
ID: 1630016
I´ve just installed the Xfree 3.3.2 you must look in www.XFree86.org and they have a RELNOTES file with the graphics
 card supported and the files required for its instalation.
You will have to unload several files:
  preinst.sh
  postinst.sh
  extract
  several X332* files. They will depend of you graphic card.
I suggest you to read the help files before the instalation. Perhaps you graphic card doesnt
 be supported in this release either.

good look.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:macca
ID: 1630017
Freex3.3.2 dosen't support neomagic video adaptors. There is a binary X server available somewhere. Try looking on the redhat home under suport / compatability listing / intel hardware / XBF X servers.

I think you will find what you are looking for there.

Cheers...
0