Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP printer two way communication lock

Posted on 1998-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have an HP 692 color ink jet printer connected to a PC clone running in W95 at 200Mhz (Pentium). I purchased a Mustek plug-and-play scanner that hooks to the LPT1 port. It comes with an additional parallel port to hook the printer to. Installing the scanner, I noticed that it will not support two way communication between the printer and the coputer. I  can not disable the two way communication between them (PC/printer)using the printer setup screens. I am able to reach the related screen, but the able/disable option is not available for changing (It's is gray). The two communication is locked on and I can not disable it. Right now, I have to unplug the scanner and plug the printer to to one thing or the other.

Do I have to reinstall the printer drivers and disabling this option (If it is asked then)? If not, how can I solved this issue?

I know that installing an A-B switch can be an option, but it is an archaic one.
0
Comment
Question by:puertorro
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2012341
Hp and many other printers expect to have control over the port and can't when they are connected in this manner, your solution in this matter is to obtain a second printer port card for about
20.00 and you then will have no problem.  This is the only solution I have ever seen work the pass thru port rarely works.
with a second card you could use both devices at exactly the same time, something you can not do now.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 2012342
When you installed the mustek scanner, it installed a little green icon in the task bar, you need to turn off "Cover Driven" and reinstall the print drivers... This will then work perfectly...

0