Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Line In on SB64 doesn't work?

Posted on 1998-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16

Hi, I'm stumped about a problem with my SB64's line in jack.  It doesn't seem to work.  I discovered this when I downloaded a tuning program, plugged a mic into the line in jack of the SB64, and got no signal at all in the program.  I tried using Sound Recorder, and the same thing happened -- no matter what I did, it didn't record anything.  I switched out my SB64 with my old SB32, and everything worked fine!  I've downloaded the latest drivers, but they didn't help, and the volume settings are all correct.  Any ideas?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ap9
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1757784
Possibly your card is bad....aint to much to a line jack...if it doesnt work...most likely that part of the card is bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ap9
ID: 1757785
I thought so, too, except that I've already switched it once -- exchanged my SB64 with another SB64, and still got the same problem.  It is possible that this may just be a bad batch, but that seems a bit much.  Is there any other possibility?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Yort
ID: 1757786
You state that you plugged a MIC into the Line-In on your soundcard.  In most SB hardware configurations, there are four (4) plug-ins:  Speaker Out, Line-In, Line-Out, MIC.  The Speaker-out, well, it obvious it is for external speakers.  The Line-Out allows you to hook your soundcard upto a mixer table, your home-stereo, etc.  The Line-In is generally for audio equipment other than a standard microphone (i.e.:  Keyboard, External CD player, etc.  The MIC plug is specifically for standard microphones.  Is it possible that you may have just plugged the MIC into the wrong plug...this is my guess based on the information you provided.  Please let me know your thoughts.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ap9
ID: 1757787
Well, the tuning program I have only takes input from Line In (wierd, I know) so the only way I can get it to tune my instrument is by plugging a mic into that jack (can't change the input device within the program).  I did the exact same thing with my SB32, and it worked perfectly.  Plugging the mic into the Mic In will play sounds from the mic through the speakers, but doesn't register in the program.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mvera earned 400 total points
ID: 1757788
Hi ap9

I think that the problem is not with your SB64. I think that your tuning program is made for old or simples cards like SB32 and not for SB64 (it´s not compatible). the only things that you can plug in on Line in jack are pre-amplified equipment, and a MIC is not a case.
If you want, try connecting a stereo line out in your Line in at recording with sound recorder. If it works, the card is good. The same you can do with your MIC, but in the MIC jack.
Try finding your program in Internet, looking for upgrades to support new cards.

Mauricio

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1757789
you can't plug a microphone in to a line-in jack.  It won't work correctly since a microphone delivers only a few millivolts output, compared with the 700mv-1V for a line-in type of device.

You should probably be ably to hear *something* from the mike, if you fully open the line-in control.

Also unmark the "mute" checkbox

0
 

Author Comment

by:ap9
ID: 1757790
Cool enough -- that explains a lot of things.  Thanks!
0