Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

attaching to a novell 411 server

Posted on 1998-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
When using windows 95 what steps do i have to take that will attach me to a Novell 411 server and get me to a DOS login screen, example F:\system or get me to a Novell login screen? I about give up.....thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:kuestion
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ktownsend
ID: 1593117
What exactly are you trying to do?  Are you having problem accessing the 4.11 server?  Is this an NT environment.  A little more detail and I'll be mor than willing to help.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 280 total points
ID: 1593118
Usually you don't get to a DOS login screen from windows. You set up the CLIENT32 novell software and login in the windows context. You can also set up your workstation to boot as a DOS box and login *prior* to firing off windows. Generally tho if you set up your network card when you first install it to use Novell Network Login then windows will automatically prompt you for your Netware login info. Your login script will run like normal in a text dialog. You can set the registry to prevent full windows launch until login is successful to prevent access to the local system without first being validated from the LAN. The Windows help system is pretty clear on how to set all of this up (except the registry part). Win 95 understands Novell 4.11 so it's pretty easy to configure. It will even store the users profile on the LAN and download it to the workstation so that user customizations will follow the user from station to station.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuestion
ID: 1593119
thank you for the fast response......your answer helped clear up the picture alot......and i will take the suggestion on letting dos connect before windows runs with it.


Paul
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1593120
If you want to force Windows95 to boot to DOS instead of firing off the Win95 program you need to do the following from the C:> DOS prompt:

ATTRIB MSDOS.SYS -S -R -H

The change the line:

BOOTGUI=1

into

BOOTGUI=0

Save the MSDOS.SYS file and reprotect it with:

ATTRIB MSDOS.SYS +S +R +H

This will cause your win95 box to boot as a DOS7 machine You'll come to the DOS propmt just like always. To start windows CD into the \WINDOWS directory and type WIN. Windows will inherit any devices you set up in DOS. When shutting down windows you'll see the "It is now safe to turn off your computer" message and the box will drop back into DOS mode.

M

0