Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to defeat ISP timeout?

Posted on 1998-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a working ppp connection to my ISP.
I'd like to leave it up for hours on end,
but my ISP times me out after 15 min of inactivity.
I've tried to PING [isp.server.com] -i 60,
but they're too smart for that... any scripts out there to generate traffic...?
0
Comment
Question by:shipwreck
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sieger
ID: 1586469
Have you try some keep alive tools from www.winfiles.com
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JYoungman earned 120 total points
ID: 1586470
#!/bin/sh
while sleep 600 ; do
   wget -O /dev/null http://www.zdnet.com/ >/dev/null 2>&1
done

You can get GNU wget from ftp.gnu.org.
0