Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 97: Sending Mail on "Send" click

Posted on 1998-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there a way to configure Outlook to send email when I click "Send" not when I have to click "Check for New Mail"?
I have looked high and low but can't find an option to do that. Am I missing something or can it not be done?

Thanks in advance,
Kris
0
Comment
Question by:gick
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danyell
ID: 1621392
gick, you may want to take a look at the discussion in-progress on this other question in the Outlook topic, http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/os-ms-windows/outlook97/Q.10073088

0
 

Expert Comment

by:paddyq
ID: 1621393
Yes, in your tools options you should be able to set up your mail to send immediately.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1621394
Yes,  Tools-->Options-->Mail Delivery-->Mail Account Options-->Check Send messages immediately...

This should do it for you... If you don't have a Mail Delivery tab, make sure you have Internet Email installed there in Outlook..
0
 

Author Comment

by:gick
ID: 1621395
MasseyM,

I have Internet E-mail installed in Services and configured for my Internet Email account. I do not have a Tools -->Options
-->Mail Delivery -->Mail Account Options -->Send messages immediately setting. I can get as far as Options but there is no area for Mail Delivery. Can you provide more assistance?

Thanks so much,
Kris
0