Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cd disk

Posted on 1998-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I HAVE HAD A CD DISK CUT WITH LOADS OF PROGRAMMES ON IT, IN A DIRECTORY CALLED TEMP. MY PC AT WORK SHOWS EVERYTHING, BUT WHEN I PUT IT IN MY CD DRIVE AT HOME-IT TELLS ME THE TEMP DIRECTORY DOES NOT EXIST,ALTHOUGH I KNOW IT IS FULL.
ANY POSSIBLE SOLUTIONS.
0
Comment
Question by:nightjar
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1757793
When you put this CD into your computer at home, and click-on
"My Computer", and then right-click on "D", "explore", what is
showing?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1757794
Alternately, go to a dos-prompt, log-on to your CD-rom drive
(type D: then hit "enter")then type  dir /p at the D-prompt,
and you should see the entire listings of all directories
residing on that CD
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dr00py
ID: 1757795
The reason is probably that your home CD-player is fully compatible with the CD itself.
I presume that you have created this CD yourself.
If you have put more then one session on the CD, the different sessions won't always show. Only a more rescent CD-player will show all the sessions.
If this is the case, there is NO sollution except for installing a newer CD-player.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
genius2 earned 600 total points
ID: 1757796
check, if this dir has attr not hidden or explorer option to display hidden dirs is on.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1757797
I have to agree with dr00py, you do not have a multi-play cdrom drive and can not read a re-writeable cdrom drive, therefore you can only use this cdrom with a newer player. Another blunder of the computer industry and no standards.  There is a standard in the works, but may be months or even yrs for them to come to an agreement on it.  Your best and only hope is a newer cdrom drive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dr00py
ID: 1757798
You're right wayneb .. but then again ... there are still a few genius's who think that there is a difference in the attribute flags between 2 PC ...

Come on Genius ... you should know bether  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nightjar
ID: 1757799
dirs were hidden-problem now solved--thanks to all who answered.
0