Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB/SQL fast as Access/UNIX?

Posted on 1998-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Which would be fastest and able to support the most users, an Access app on UNIX server or a  VB front end app on an SQL server.
0
Comment
Question by:RUSTY
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alokm
ID: 1429680
It all depends on the hardware config and the design of the application.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 1429681
This all depends.  There are a lot of factors involved.  Access runs very fast but only with small databases.  As your database starts to grow, Access is going to slow down, and eventually puke and die.  It is not designed for large databases at all.  SQL server can handle large databases easily and quickly, as well as small.  SQL server is would probably be the best solution as it is designed for the distributed office environment.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rlarner
ID: 1429682
Hey, you can run Access on Unix???? I had never heard of this!  Which platform (HP, Linux, etc.)?
If you are talking about an Access database with forms, whose tables are linked to an ODBC datasource which exists on another (unix) system, then VB could do exactly the same.  See my answer to your question http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/bin/Q.10071919.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:RUSTY
ID: 1429683
Thanks, alokm.  I was looking for a little more (see comments jjmartin et al.)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartin earned 40 total points
ID: 1429684
So do those comments do it for you, or are you looking for a little more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RUSTY
ID: 1429685
For my 10 points, its just what I was looking for.  
Thank you.
0